List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 173
Species Name Used
Acanthephyra brevirostris Smith, 1885 Acanthephyra brevirostris (p. 185 )
Acanthephyra eximia Smith, 1884 Acanthephyra eximia (p. 185-186 )
Acanthephyra smithi Kemp, 1939 Acanthephyra smithi (p. 186 )
Achaeus akanensis Sakai, 1937 Achaeus akanensis (p. 235 )
Achaeus curvirostris (Milne-Edwards, 1873) Achaeus curvirostris (p. 235 )
Achaeus kermadecensis Webber & Takeda, 2005 Achaeus kermadecensis (p. 235 )
Actaeomorpha erosa Miers, 1878 Actaeomorpha erosa (p. 227 )
Actumnus griffini Takeda & Webber, 2006 Actumnus griffini (p. 240 )
Acutigebia danai (Miers, 1876) Acutigebia danai (p. 202 )
Agononida incerta (Henderson, 1888) Agononida incerta (p. 211 )
Agononida procera Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Agononida procera (p. 211 )
Albunea microps Miers, 1878 Albunea microps (p. 215 )
Allogalathea elegans (Adams & White, 1848) Allogalathea elegans (p. 210 )
Alpheus hailstonei Coutière, 1905 Alpheus hailstonei (p. 191 )
Alpheus socialis Heller, 1862 Alpheus socialis (p. 192 )
Alvinocaris alexander Ahyong, 2009 Alvinocaris alexander (p. 188 )
Alvinocaris longirostris Kikuchi & Ohta, 1995 Alvinocaris longirostris (p. 188 )
Alvinocaris niwa Webber, 2004 Alvinocaris niwa (p. 188 )
Antrocarcinus petrosus Ng & Chia, 1994 Antrocarcinus petrosus (p. 244 )
Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Johnson, 1867) Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (p. )
Aristeus semidentatus Bate, 1881 Aristaeus semidentatus (p. 179 )
Athanas indicus (Coutière, 1903) Athanas indicus (p. 192 )
Banareia armata Milne-Edwards, 1869 Banareia armata (p. 245 )
Banareia banareias (Rathbun, 1911) Banareia banareias (p. 245 )
Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 Benthesicymus investigatoris (p. 179 )
Bountiana norfolcensis (Grant & McCulloch, 1907) Bountiana norfolcensis (p. 230 )
Calcinus imperialis Whitelegge, 1901 Calcinus imperialis (p. 217 )
Calocarcinus africanus Calman, 1909 Calocarcinus africanus (p. 243 )
Cancellus frontalis Forest & McLaughlin, 2000 Cancellus frontalis (p. 217 )
Cancellus rhynchogonus Forest & McLaughlin, 2000 Cancellus rhynchogonus (p. 217 )
Caphyra acheronae Takeda & Webber, 2006 Caphyra acheronae (p. 243 )
Catapagurus spinicarpus de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 2000 Catapagurus spinicarpus (p. 218 )
Cheiroplatea pumicicola Forest, 1987 Cheiroplatea pumicicola (p. 224 )
Corallianassa articulata (Rathbun, 1906) Corallianassa articulata (p. 201 )
Cryptochirus coralliodytes Heller, 1861 Cryptochirus coralliodytes (p. 245 )
Cyclograpsus insularum Campbell & Griffin, 1966 Cyclograpsus insularum (p. 247 )
Cyclograpsus lavauxi Milne-Edwards, 1853 Cyclograpsus lavauxi (p. 248 )
Dardanus hessii (Miers, 1884) Dardanus hessii (p. 218 )
Diacanthurus ecphyma McLaughlin & Forest, 1997 Diacanthurus ecphyma (p. 218-219 )
Dorphinaxius kermadecensis (Chilton, 1911) Dorphinaxius kermadecensis (p. 200 )
Dynomene pilumnoides Alcock, 1900 Dynomene pilumnoides (p. 225 )
Ebalia humilis Takeda, 1977 Ebalia humilis (p. 231 )
Ebalia jordani Rathbun, 1906 Ebalia jordani (p. 231 )
Ebalia webberi Komatsu & Takeda, 2007 Ebalia webberi (p. 232 )
Eiconaxius kermadeci Bate, 1888 Eiconaxius kermadeci (p. 201 )
Eiconaxius parvus Bate, 1888 Eiconaxius parvus (p. 201 )
Euryxanthops chiltoni Ng & McLay, 2007 Euryxanthops chiltoni (p. 244 )
Forestocheles perplexus (Forest, 1987) Trizocheles perplexus (p. 224 )
Funchalia villosa (Bouvier, 1905) Funchalia villosa (p. 180 )
Gaillardiellus bathus Davie, 1997 Gaillardiellus bathus (p. 244 )
Gaillardiellus rueppelli (Krauss, 1843) Gaillardiellus rueppelli (p. 244 )
Galacantha rostrata Milne-Edwards, 1880 Galacantha rostrata (p. 213 )
Gandalfus puia McLay, 2007 Gandalfus puia (p. 228 )
Garthambrus allisoni (Garth, 1993) Garthambrus allisoni (p. 69-70 )
Garthambrus tani Ahyong, 2008 Garthambrus tani (p. 240 )
Geograpsus grayi (Milne-Edwards, 1935) Geograpsus grayi (p. 245 )
Glyphocrangon regalis Bate, 1888 Glyphocrangon regalis (p. 198 )
Goneplacoides marivenae (Komatsu & Takeda, 2004) Goneplax marivenae (p. 230 )
Guinusia chabrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plagusia chabrus (p. 247 )
Guinusia dentipes (De Haan, 1835) Plagusia dentipes (p. 247 )
Haliporoides sibogae (De Man, 1907) Haliporodes sibogae (p. )
Heterogenys microphthalma (Smith, 1885) Heterogenys microphthalma (p. 186 )
Heteropilumnus fimbriatus (Milne-Edwards, 1834) Heteropilumnus fimbriatus (p. 240 )
Huenia heraldica (De Haan, 1837) Huenia heraldica (p. 232 )
Hymenodora glacialis (Buchholz, 1874) Hymenodora glacialis (p. 186 )
Hymenopenaeus obliquirostris (Bate, 1881) Hymenopenaeus obliquirostris (p. 181 )
Ibacus brucei Holthuis, 1977 Ibacus brucei (p. 205 )
Intesius richeri Crosnier & Ng, 2004 Intesius richeri (p. 231 )
Janicella spinicauda (Milne-Edwards, 1883) Janicella spinicauda (p. 186 )
Kemphyra corallina (Milne-Edwards, 1883) Kemphyra corallina (p. 186 )
Lebbeus wera Ahyong, 2009 Lebbeus wera (p. 193 )
Leiogalathea laevirostris (Balss, 1913) Leiogalathea laevirostris (p. 213 )
Leptodius nudipes (Dana, 1852) Leptodius nudipes (p. 244 )
Leptograpsus variegatus (Fabricius, 1793) Leptograpsus variegatus (p. 245-246 )
Leptomaia tuberculata Griffin & Tranter, 1986 Leptomaia tuberculata (p. 232 )
Lewindromia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) Lewindromia unidentata (p. 224 )
Liocarcinus corrugatus (Pennant, 1777) Liocarcinus corrugatus (p. 240-241 )
Liomera yaldwyni Takeda & Webber, 2006 Liomera yaldwyni (p. 244 )
Lucifer typus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Lucifer typus (p. 181 )
Lybia leptochelis (Zehntner, 1894) Lybia leptochelis (p. 244 )
Lyreidus tridentatus De Haan, 1841 Lyreidus tridentatus (p. 227 )
Lysmata trisetacea (Heller, 1861) Lysmata trisetacea (p. 194 )
Mathildella mclayi Ahyong, 2008 Mathildella mclayi (p. 231 )
Medaeops serenei Ng & McLay, 2007 Medaeops serenei (p. 244 )
Meningodora mollis Smith, 1882 Meningodora mollis (p. 187 )
Metadromia wilsoni (Fulton & Grant, 1902) Metadromia wilsoni (p. 224-225 )
Munida eclepsis Macpherson, 1994 Munida eclepsis (p. 211 )
Munida isos Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Munida isos (p. 212 )
Munida kapala Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Munida kapala (p. 212 )
Munida psylla Macpherson, 1994 Munida psylla (p. 212 )
Munida spinicruris Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Munida spinicruris (p. 212 )
Munidopsis maunga Schnabel & Bruce, 2006 Munidopsis maunga (p. 214 )
Mursia microspina Davie & Short, 1989 Mursia microspina (p. 228 )
Nautilocaris saintlaurentae Komai & Segonzac, 2005 Nautilocaris saintlaurentae (p. 188 )
Naxia spinosa (Hess, 1865) Naxia spinosa (p. 238 )
Nematocarcinus exilis (Spence Bate, 1888) Nematocarcinus exilis (p. 188 )
Nematocarcinus gracilis Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus gracilis (p. 189 )
Nematocarcinus longirostris Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus longirostris (p. 189 )
Nematocarcinus undulatipes Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus undulatipes (p. 189 )
Neopilumnoplax neili Ahyong, 2008 Neopilumnoplax nieli (p. 231 )
Notomithrax spinosus (Miers, 1879) Notomithrax spinosus (p. 238 )
Notosceles pepeke Dawson & Yaldwyn, 2000 Notosceles pepeke (p. 227 )
Ocypode pallidula Jacquinot, 1846 Ocypode pallidula (p. 249 )
Oplophorus spinosus (Brullé, 1839) Oplophorus spinosus (p. 187 )
Ovalipes elongatus Stephenson & Rees, 1968 Ovalipes elongatus (p. 241 )
Ozius truncatus Milne-Edwards, 1834 Ozius truncatus (p. 230 )
Pachycheles pisoides (Heller, 1865) Pachycheles pisoides (p. 214 )
Pachygrapsus minutus Milne-Edwards, 1873 Pachygrapsus minutus (p. 246 )
Pagurixus kermadecensis de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 2000 Pagurixus kermadecensis (p. 221 )
Pagurojacquesia polymorpha (de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 1999) Pagurojacquesia polymorpha (p. 221 )
Pagurus iridocarpus de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 2000 Pagurus iridocarpus (p. 221 )
Pagurus sinuatus (Stimpson, 1858) Pagurus sinuatus (p. 222 )
Paragiopagurus diogenes (Whitelegge, 1900) Paragiopagurus diogenes (p. 223 )
Paralomis hirtella De Sain Laurent & Macpherson, 1997 Paralomis hirtella (p. 216-217 )
Paralomis staplesi Ahyong, 2010 Paralomis staplesi (p. 217 )
Paralomis webberi Ahyong, 2010 Paralomis webberi (p. 217 )
Paramunida antipodes Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Paramunida antipodes (p. 213 )
Parapagurus richeri Lemaitre, 1999 Parapagurus richeri (p. 223 )
Percnon planissimum (Herbst, 1804) Percnon planissimum (p. 246 )
Petrolisthes lamarckii (Leach, 1820) Petrolisthes lamarckii (p. 215 )
Phylladiorhynchus integrirostris (Dana, 1852) Phylladiorhynchus integrirostris (p. 210-211 )
Pilodius nigrocrinitus Stimpson, 1858 Pilodius nigrochrinitus (p. 244 )
Plagusia squamosa (Herbst, 1790) Plagusia squamosa (p. 247 )
Planes major (MacLeay, 1838) Planes major (p. 246 )
Planes marinus Rathbun, 1914 Planes marinus (p. 246 )
Platymaia wyvillethomsoni Miers, 1886 Platymaia wyvillethomsoni (p. 236 )
Platypodia delli Takeda & Webber, 2006 Platypodia delli (p. 245 )
Plesionika martia (Milne-Edwards, 1883) Plesionika martia (p. )
Plesionika spinipes Bate, 1888 Plesionika spinipes (p. 195 )
Polycheles enthrix (Bate, 1878) Polycheles enthrix (p. 206 )
Polycheles kermadecensis (Sund, 1920) Polycheles kermadecensis (p. 206 )
Porcellanopagurus chiltoni de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 2000 Porcellanopagurus chiltoni (p. 222 )
Porcellanopagurus tridentatus Whitelegge, 1900 Porcellanopagurus tridentatus (p. 222 )
Prismatopus goldsboroughi (Rathbun, 1906) Prismatopus goldsboroughi (p. 239 )
Pseudoliomera helleri (Milne-Edwards, 1865) Pseudoliomera helleri (p. 245 )
Pseudopalicus oahuensis (Rathbun, 1906) Palicus oahuensis (p. 240 )
Pylocheles mortensenii Boas, 1926 Pylocheles mortensenii (p. 224 )
Rochinia ahyongi McLay, 2009 Rochinia ahyongi (p. 232 )
Rochinia riversandersoni (Alcock, 1895) Rochinia riversandersoni (p. 233 )
Sagmariasus verreauxi (Milne-Edwards, 1851) Sagmariasus verreauxi (p. 204 )
Schizophroida hilensis (Rathbun, 1906) Schizophroida hilensis (p. 239 )
Scyllarides haanii (De Haan, 1841) Scyllarides haanii (p. 204 )
Sergia tenuiremis (Kroyer, 1855) Sergia tenuiremis (p. 183 )
Spongiaxius novaezealandiae (Borradaile, 1916) Spongiaxius novaezealandiae (p. 200 )
Spongiocaris yaldwyni Bruce & Baba, 1973 Spongiocaris yaldwyni (p. 183 )
Stylodactyloides crosnieri Cleva, 1990 Stylodactyloides crosnieri (p. 190 )
Stylodactylus discissipes Bate, 1888 Stylodactylus discissipes (p. 190 )
Systellaspis debilis (Milne-Edwards, 1881) Systellaspis debilis (p. 187 )
Tanaoa distinctus (Rathbun, 1894) Tanaoa distinctus (p. 232 )
Teratomaia richardsoni (Dell, 1960) Teratomaia richardsoni (p. 239 )
Thalamita danae Stimpson, 1858 Thalamita danae (p. 243 )
Thalamita macropus Montgomery, 1931 Thalamita macropus (p. 243 )
Thyraplax truncata Castro, 2007 Thyraplax truncata (p. 231 )
Trapezia cymodoce (Herbst, 1799) Trapezia cymodoce (p. 243 )
Trapezia guttata Ruppell, 1830 Trapezia guttata (p. 243 )
Trapezia septata Dana, 1852 Trapezia septata (p. 243-244 )
Trizocheles brachyops Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1987 Trizocheles brachyops (p. 224 )
Trizocheles pilgrimi Forest & McLaughlin, 2000 Trizocheles pilgrimi (p. 224 )
Tumidodromia dormia (Linnaeus, 1763) Tumidodromia dormia (p. 225 )
Uroptychodes spinimarginatus (Henderson, 1885) Uroptychodes spinimarginatus (p. )
Uroptychus alcocki Ahyong & Poore, 2004 Uroptychus alcocki (p. 207 )
Uroptychus australis (Henderson, 1885) Uroptychus australis (p. 207 )
Uroptychus kaitara Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus kaitara (p. 209 )
Uroptychus paku Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus paku (p. 209 )
Uroptychus politus (Henderson, 1885) Uroptychus politus (p. 209 )
Uroptychus rutua Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus rutua (p. 210 )
Uroptychus toka Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus toka (p. 210 )
Uroptychus webberi Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus webberi (p. 210 )
Uroptychus yaldwyni Schnabel, 2009 Uroptychus yaldwyni (p. 210 )
Willemoesia pacifica Sund, 1920 Willemoesia pacifica (p. 207 )
Xanthias dawsoni Takeda & Webber, 2006 Xanthias dawsoni (p. 245 )
Xanthias lamarcki (Milne-Edwards, 1834) Xanthias lamarckii (p. 245 )
Xenograpsus ngatama McLay, 2007 Xenograpsus ngatama (p. 248 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010