List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 116
Species Name Used
Angiola fasciata (Gould, 1868) Planaxis fasciatus (p. 48 )
Antisabia foliacea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) Antisabia foliacea (p. 59 )
Antisabia imbricatus (Gould, 1846) Antisabia imbricata (p. 60 )
Arca angulata King & Broderip, 1832 Arca angulata (p. 115 )
Argyropeza leucocephala (Watson, 1886) Argyropeza leucocephala (p. 39 )
Assiminea vulgaris (Webster, 1905) Assiminea vulgaris (p. )
Austrolittorina fernandezensis (Rosewater, 1970) Littorina unifasciata fernandezensis (p. 115 )
Berthellina citrina (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1828) Berthellina citrina (p. 105 )
Cadella mauia Dall, Bartsch & Rehdr, 1938 Tellina mauia (p. 113 )
Caducifer englerti (Hertlein, 1960) Caducifer decapitata englerti (p. 81; plt. 9, figs. 15-16 )
Caecum amedroglyptum Rehder, 1980 Caecum amedroglyptum (p. 32 )
Callistoctopus rapanui (Voss, 1979) Octopus rapanui (p. 114 )
Canarium maculatum (Sowerby, 1842) Strombus maculatus (p. 63 )
Casmaria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) Casmaria ponderosa perryi (p. 68 )
Cerithidium actinium Rehder, 1980 Cerithidium actinium (p. 33-34 )
Cerithiopsis aquilum Rehder, 1980 Cerithiopsis aquilum (p. 40 )
Cerithiopsis powelli Marshall, 1978 Cerithiopsis powelli (p. 40 )
Cerithium atromarginatum Deshayes, 1828 Cerithium atromarginatum (p. 37 )
Cerithium columna Sowerby, 1834 Cerithium columna (p. 35-36 )
Cerithium columna Sowerby, 1834 Cerithium sandvichense (p. 36 )
Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822 Cerithium rubus (p. 34-35 )
Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849 Cerithium egenum (p. 37 )
Cerithium leptocharactum Rehder, 1980 Cerithium leptocharactum (p. 38 )
Chama iostoma Conrad, 1837 Chama iostoma (p. 112 )
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Cheilea equestris (p. 61-62 )
Clathurella fuscobasis Rehder, 1980 Clathurella fuscobasis (p. 97 )
Clypeomorus brevis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Clypeomorus brevis (p. 39 )
Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758 Conus ebraeus (p. 92 )
Conus miliaris Hwass, 1792 Conus miliaris pascuensis (p. 91 )
Conus nanus Sowerby, 1833 Conus nanus (p. 92 )
Coralliophila monodonta (Blainville, 1832) Quoyula monodonta (p. 75 )
Coralliophila violacea (Kiener, 1836) Coralliophila violacea (p. 75 )
Dendropoma platypus Mörch, 1861 Dendropoma platypus (p. 47-48 )
Diodora granifera (Pease, 1861) Diodora granifera (p. 18 )
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) Dolabella auricularia (p. 103 )
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) Dolabrifera dolabrifera (p. 104 )
Drupa morum Röding, 1798 Drupa morum (p. 69 )
Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drupa ricinus (p. 70 )
Echinolittorina pascua (Rosewater, 1970) Nodilittorina pyramidalis pascua (p. 25-26 )
Emarginula velascoi Rehder, 1980 Emarginula velascoi (p. 16 )
Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822) Epitonium pyramis (p. 51 )
Erosaria englerti (Summers & Burgess, 1965) Cypraea englerti (p. 67 )
Euplica loisae Rehder, 1980 Euplica loisae (p. 77 )
Fossarus multicostatus Pease, 1860 Fossarus multicostatus (p. 62; plt. 8, figs. 7-10 )
Granula pascuana Rehder, 1980 Granula pascuana (p. 85 )
Hastula penicillata (Hinds, 1844) Acuminia venosa (p. 92 )
Heliacus implexus (Mighels, 1845) Heliacus codoceoae (p. 32 )
Hemiliostraca bahamondei Rehder, 1980 Hemiliostraca bahamondei (p. 55 )
Hinea brasiliana (Lamarck, 1822) Hinea brasiliana (p. )
Imbricaria punctata (Swainson, 1821) Imbricaria punctata (p. 85 )
Impages stylata (Hinds, 1844) Egentelaria stylata (p. 94 )
Iniforis limitaris Rehder, 1980 Iniforis limitaris (p. 41 )
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) Janthina janthina (p. 52-53 )
Janthina umbilicata d'Orbigny, 1841 Janthina umbilicata (p. 53 )
Julia exquisita Gould, 1862 Julia exquisita (p. 102 )
Kermia crassula Rehder, 1980 Kermia crassula (p. 89 )
Kermia sagenaria Rehder, 1980 Kermia sagenaria (p. 91 )
Lasaea hawaiiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 Lasaea hawaiensis (p. 111 )
Leuconopsis rapanuiensis Rehder, 1980 Leuconopsis rapanuiensis (p. 101 )
Lienardia exilirata Rehder, 1980 Lienardia exilirata (p. 86 )
Limaria fragilis (Gmelin, 1791) Limaria fragilis (p. 110 )
Manzonia crassula (Rehder, 1980) Merelina crassula (p. 30 )
Manzonia longinqua (Rehder, 1980) Merelina longinqua (p. 29-30 )
Melampus pascus Odhner, 1922 Melampus pascus (p. 100 )
Melanella aciculata (Pease, 1861) Balcis aciculata (p. 55; pl. 7, fig. 12 )
Melanella cumingii (Adams, 1854) Melanella cumingi (p. 53-54 )
Melanella pisinna Rehder, 1980 Melanella pisinna (p. 54 )
Metaxia polynesica Rehder, 1980 Metaxia polynesica (p. 47 )
Microdaphne morrisoni Rehder, 1980 Microdaphne morrisoni (p. 88 )
Mitra flavocingulata Lamy, 1938 Mitra flavocingulata (p. 83 )
Modiolus matris Pilsbry, 1921 Modiolus matris (p. 107-108 )
Monetaria caputdraconis (Melvill, 1888) Cypraea caputdraconis (p. 67 )
Morula praecipua Rehder, 1980 Morula praecipua (p. 70 )
Morula uva (Röding, 1798) Morula uva (p. 70 )
Nassarius albomaculatus Rehder, 1980 Nassarius albomaculatus (p. 82 )
Nassarius gayii (Kiener, 1834) Nassarius gayii (p. 115 )
Neothais nesiotes (Dall, 1908) Neothais nesiotes (p. 72 )
Nerita lirellata Rehder, 1980 Nerita lirellata (p. 23-24 )
Nerita morio (Sowerby, 1833) Nerita morio (p. 22 )
Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758 Nerita plicata (p. 25 )
Nodochila pascua (Hertlein, 1962) Nodochila pascua (p. 80 )
Notocochlis cernica (Jousseaume, 1874) Natica ochrostigmata (p. 64 )
Nucula hawaiensis Pilsbry, 1921 Nucula polynesica (p. 106 )
Orbitestella toreuma Powell, 1930 Orbitestella toreuma (p. 31 )
Pascahinnites pasca (Dall, 1908) Chlamys pasca (p. 109; pl. 13, fig. 3-6 )
Pascula citrica (Dall, 1908) Pascula citrica (p. 74 )
Pilosabia trigona (Gmelin, 1791) Pilosabia trigona (p. 61 )
Planaxis akuana Rehder, 1980 Planaxis akuana (p. 50-51 )
Plaxiphora mercatoris Leloup, 1936 Plaxiphora mercatoris (p. 16 )
Polinices simiae (Deshayes, 1838) Mamilla simiae (p. 65 )
Recluzia lutea Bennett, 1840 Recluzia lutea (p. 53 )
Retusa pusilla (Pease, 1860) Retusa pusilla (p. 95 )
Rissoina costata Adams, 1853 Rissoina turricula englerti (p. )
Robillardia cernica Smith, 1889 Luetzenia goodingi (p. 58 )
Semele australis (Sowerby, 1832) Semele australis (p. )
Septifer cumingii Récluz, 1849 Septifer byranae (p. 107 )
Siphonaria pascua Rehder, 1980 Siphonaria pascua (p. 97 )
Smaragdinella calyculata (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829) Smaragdinella calyculata (p. 96 )
Stomatella esperanzae Rehder, 1980 Stomatella esperanzae (p. 20-21 )
Tegula atra (Lesson, 1830) Tegula atra (p. 115 )
Trimusculus odhneri (Hubendick, 1946) Trimusculus odhneri (p. 99 )
Triphora aporema Rehder, 1980 Triphora aporema (p. 43 )
Triphora eucharis Rehder, 1980 Triphora eucharis (p. 46 )
Triphora exomilisca Rehder, 1980 Triphora exomilisca (p. 45 )
Triphora leucathema Rehder, 1980 Triphora leucathema (p. 42 )
Triphora loisae Rehder, 1980 Triphora loisae (p. 44 )
Triphora vargasi Rehder, 1980 Triphora vargasi (p. 43 )
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) Umbraculum umbraculum (p. 104-105 )
Vexillum microzonias (Lamarck, 1811) Vexillum microzonias (p. 84 )
Vitreolina wareni Rehder, 1980 Vitreolina wareni (p. 56 )
Williamia radiata (Pease, 1861) Williamia polynesica (p. 98 )
Zafrona isomella (Duclos, 1840) Columbella nebulosa (p. 117 )
Zafrona striatula (Dunker, 1871) Zafrona consobrinella (p. 76 )
Zebina tridentata (Michaud, 1830) Zebina tridentata crassilabrum (p. 27-28 )
Zeidora bahamondei Rehder, 1980 Zeidora bahamondei (p. 17 )
Zygochlamys patagonica (King & Broderip, 1832) Chlamys patagonicus (p. 116 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010