List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 162
Species Name Used
Acabaria erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) Acabaria erythraea (p. )
Acanthogorgia hirsuta Gray, 1857 Acanthogorgia hirsuta (p. )
Actinauge richardi (Marion, 1882) Actinauge richardi (p. 145 )
Actinia cari Delle Chiaje, 1822 Actinia cari (p. 145 )
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) Actinia equina (p. 145 )
Actinia striata Rizzi, 1907 Actinia striata (p. 145 )
Actinothoe sphyrodeta (Gosse, 1858) Actinothoe sphyrodeta (p. 145 )
Adamsia palliata (Müller, 1776) Adamsia palliata (p. 145 )
Aiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) Aiptasia diaphana (p. 146 )
Aiptasia mutabilis (Gravenhorst, 1831) Aiptasia mutabilis (p. 146 )
Aiptasiogeton pellucidus (Hollard, 1848) Aiptasiogeton pellucidus (p. 146 )
Alcyonium acaule Marion, 1878 Alcyonium acaule (p. )
Alcyonium coralloides (Pallas, 1766) Alcyonium coralloides (p. )
Alcyonium palmatum Pallas, 1766 Alcyonium palmatum (p. )
Alicia mirabilis Johnson, 1861 Alicia mirabilis (p. 144 )
Amphianthus dohrnii (Koch, 1878) Amphianthus dohrnii (p. 145 )
Andresia parthenopea (Andres, 1883) Andresia partenopea (p. 144 )
Anemonactis mazeli (Jourdan, 1880) Anemonactis mazeli (p. 144 )
Anemonia melanaster (Verrill, 1901) Anemonia melanaster (p. 145 )
Anemonia viridis (Forsskål, 1775) Anemonia viridis (p. 145 )
Anthopleura ballii (Cocks, 1851) Anthopleura ballii (p. 145 )
Anthopleura thallia (Gosse, 1854) Actinia thallia (p. 145 )
Antipathella subpinnata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Antipathella subpinnata (p. 144 )
Antipathes dichotoma Pallas, 1766 Antipathes dichotoma (p. 144 )
Antipathes fragilis Gravier, 1918 Antipathes fragilis (p. 144 )
Arachnactis albida Sars, 1846 Arachnactis albida (p. 144 )
Arachnanthus oligopodus (Cerfontaine, 1891) Arachnanthus oligopodus (p. 144 )
Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766) Astroides calycularis (p. 147 )
Aulactinia verrucosa (Pennant, 1777) Bunodactis verrucosa (p. 145 )
Balanophyllia cellulosa Duncan, 1873 Balanophyllia cellulosa (p. 147 )
Balanophyllia europaea (Risso, 1826) Balanophyllia europaea (p. 147 )
Balanophyllia regia Gosse, 1853 Balanophyllia regia (p. 147 )
Bebryce mollis Philippi, 1842 Bebryce mollis (p. )
Bunodactis rubripunctata (Grube, 1840) Bunodactis rubripunctata (p. 145 )
Bunodeopsis strumosa Andres, 1881 Bunodeopsis strumosa (p. 144 )
Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1844) Calliactis parasitica (p. 145 )
Callogorgia verticillata (Pallas, 1766) Callogorgia verticillata (p. 143 )
Capnea sanguinea Forbes, 1841 Aureliana heterocera (p. 145 )
Caryophyllia calveri Duncan, 1873 Caryophyllia calveri (p. 146 )
Caryophyllia cyathus (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Caryophyllia cyathus (p. 146 )
Caryophyllia inornata (Duncan, 1878) Caryophyllia inornata (p. 146 )
Caryophyllia smithii Stokes & Broderip, 1828 Caryophyllia smithii (p. 146 )
Cavernularia pusilla (Philippi, 1835) Cavernularia pusilla (p. 143 )
Ceratotrochus magnaghii Cecchini, 1914 Ceratotrochus magnaghii (p. 146 )
Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777) Cereus pedunculatus (p. 145 )
Cerianthula mediterranea Beneden, 1897 Cerianthula mediterranea (p. 144 )
Cerianthus lloydii Gosse, 1859 Cerianthus lloydii (p. 144 )
Cerianthus membranaceus (Spallanzani, 1784) Cerianthus membranaceus (p. 144 )
Cervera atlantica (Johnson, 1861) Cervera atlantica (p. )
Cladocora caespitosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Cladocora caespitosa (p. 146 )
Cladocora debilis Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849 Cladocora debilis (p. 146 )
Cladopsammia rolandi Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897 Cladopsammia rolandi (p. 147 )
Clavularia carpediem Weinberg, 1986 Clavularia carpediem (p. )
Clavularia crassa (Milne Edwards, 1848) Clavularia crassa (p. )
Clavularia marioni (Von Koch, 1891) Clavularia marioni (p. )
Coenocyathus anthophyllites Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Coenocyathus anthophyllites (p. 146 )
Coenocyathus cylindricus Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Coenocyathus cylindricus (p. 146 )
Condylactis aurantiaca (Delle Chiaje, 1825) Condylactis aurantiaca (p. 145 )
Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus, 1758) Corallium rubrum (p. )
Cornularia cornucopiae (Pallas, 1766) Cornularia cornucopiae (p. )
Corynactis viridis Allman, 1846 Corynactis viridis (p. 146 )
Crassophyllum thessalonicae Vafidis & Koukouras, 1991 Crassophyllum thessalonicae (p. 144 )
Cribrinopsis crassa (Andres, 1881) Cribrinopsis crassa (p. 145 )
Dendrophyllia cornigera (Lamarck, 1816) Dendrophyllia cornigera (p. 147 )
Dendrophyllia ramea (Linnaeus, 1758) Dendrophyllia ramea (p. 147 )
Desmophyllum dianthus (Esper, 1794) Desmophyllum cristagalli (p. 146 )
Desmophyllum pertusum (Linnaeus, 1758) Lophelia pertusa (p. 146 )
Diadumene cincta Stephenson, 1925 Diadumene cincta (p. 146 )
Diadumene lineata (Verrill, 1870) Diadumene luciae (p. 146 )
Edwardsia claparedii Andres, 1881 Edwardsia claparedii (p. 144 )
Ellisella paraplexauroides (Stiasny, 1936) Ellisella paraplexauroides (p. 143 )
Epizoanthus arenaceus Delle Chiaje, 1823 Epizoanthus arenaceus (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus arenaceus Delle Chiaje, 1823 Epizoanthus arenaceus ingeborgae (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus incrustatus (Duben & Koren, 1847) Epizoanthus incrustatus (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus mediterraneus Carlgren, 1935 Epizoanthus mediterraneus (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus paguricola (Roule, 1900) Epizoanthus paguricola (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus paxii Abel, 1955 Epizoanthus paxii (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus univittatus (Lorenz, 1860) Epizoanthus univittatus (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus vagus Herberts, 1972 Epizoanthus vagus (p. 147 )
Epizoanthus vatovai Pax & Lochter, 1935 Epizoanthus vatovai (p. 147 )
Eunicella cavolini (Koch, 1887) Eunicella cavolini (p. )
Eunicella filiformis (Studer, 1879) Eunicella filiformis (p. )
Eunicella gazella Studer, 1878 Eunicella gazella (p. )
Eunicella labiata Thomson, 1927 Eunicella labiata (p. )
Eunicella singularis (Esper, 1791) Eunicella singularis (p. )
Eunicella verrucosa (Pallas, 1766) Eunicella verrucosa (p. )
Filigorgia guineensis (Grasshoff, 1988) Leptogorgia guineensis (p. 143 )
Funiculina quadrangularis (Pallas, 1766) Funiculina quadrangularis (p. 143 )
Gonactinia prolifera (Sars, 1835) Gonactinia prolifera (p. 144 )
Guynia annulata Duncan, 1872 Guynia annulata (p. 147 )
Halcampoides purpureus (Studer, 1879) Halcampoides purpurea (p. 144 )
Hoplangia durotrix Gosse, 1860 Hoplangia durotrix (p. 146 )
Hormathia alba (Andres, 1881) Hormathia alba (p. 145 )
Hormathia coronata (Gosse, 1858) Hormathia coronata (p. 145 )
Isidella elongata (Esper, 1788) Isidella elongata (p. 143 )
Javania cailleti (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Javania cailleti (p. 147 )
Kophobelemnon stelliferum (Müller, 1776) Kophobelemnon stelliferum (p. 143 )
Leiopathes glaberrima (Esper, 1788) Leiopathes glaberrima (p. 144 )
Leptogorgia lamentosa (Esper, 1791) Leptogorgia lamentosa (p. 143 )
Leptogorgia viminalis (Pallas, 1766) Leptogorgia viminalis (p. 143 )
Leptopsammia pruvoti Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897 Leptopsammia pruvoti (p. 147 )
Maasella edwardsi (de Lacaze-Duthiers, 1888) Maasella edwardsi (p. )
Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758 Madrepora oculata (p. 146 )
Mesacmaea mitchelli (Gosse, 1853) Mesacmaea mitchelli (p. 144 )
Monomyces pygmaea (Risso, 1826) Monomyces pygmaea (p. 147 )
Muriceides lepida Carpine & Grasshoff, 1975 Muriceides lepida (p. )
Oculina patagonica Angelis, 1908 Oculina patagonica (p. 146 )
Pachycerianthus dohrni (Van Beneden, 1923) Pachycerianthus dohrni (p. 144 )
Pachycerianthus solitarius (Rapp, 1829) Pachycerianthus solitarius (p. 144 )
Paracalliactis robusta Tur, 1991 Paracalliactis robusta (p. 145 )
Paractinia striata (Risso, 1826) Paractinia striata (p. 145 )
Paracyathus pulchellus (Philippi, 1842) Paracyathus pulchellus (p. 146 )
Paralcyonium spinulosum Delle Chiaje, 1822 Paralcyonium spinulosum (p. )
Paramuricea clavata (Risso, 1826) Paramuricea clavata (p. )
Paramuricea macrospina (Koch, 1882) Paramuricea macrospina (p. )
Paranemonia cinerea (Contarini, 1845) Paranemonia cinerea (p. 145 )
Paranemonia vouliagmeniensis Doumenc, England & Chintiroglou, 1987 Paranemonia vouliagmeniensis (p. 145 )
Paranthus rugosus (Andres, 1881) Paranthus rugosus (p. 145 )
Parantipathes larix (Esper, 1790) Parantipathes larix (p. 144 )
Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862) Parazoanthus axinellae (p. 147 )
Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862) Parazoanthus axinellae adriaticus (p. 147 )
Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862) Parazoanthus axinellae brevitentacularis (p. 147 )
Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862) Parazoanthus axinellae liguricus (p. 147 )
Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862) Parazoanthus axinellae muelleri (p. 147 )
Peachia cylindrica (Reid, 1848) Peachia cylindrica (p. 144 )
Pennatula aculeata Danielssen, 1860 Pennatula aculeata (p. 143 )
Pennatula phosphorea Linnaeus, 1758 Pennatula phosphorea (p. 143 )
Pennatula rubra (Ellis, 1764) Pennatula rubra (p. 143 )
Phyllangia mouchezii (Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897) Phyllangia mouchezii (p. 147 )
Phymanthus pulcher (Andres, 1883) Phymanthus pulcher (p. 145 )
Placogorgia coronata Carpine & Grasshoff, 1975 Placogorgia coronata (p. )
Placogorgia massiliensis Carpine & Grasshoff, 1975 Placogorgia massiliensis (p. )
Polycyathus muellerae (Abel, 1959) Polycyathus muellerae (p. 146 )
Pourtalosmilia anthophyllites (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Pourtalosmilia anthophyllites (p. 146 )
Protanthea simplex Carlgren, 1891 Protanthea simplex (p. 144 )
Pteroeides griseum (Linnaeus, 1767) Pteroeides griseum (p. 143 )
Rolandia coralloides de Lacaze-Duthiers, 1900 Rolandia coralloides (p. )
Sagartia elegans (Dalyell, 1848) Sagartia elegans (p. 145 )
Sagartia troglodytes (Price, 1847) Sagartia troglodytes (p. 145 )
Sagartiogeton entellae Schmidt, 1972 Sagartiogeton entellae (p. 145 )
Sagartiogeton undatus (Müller, 1778) Sagartiogeton undatus (p. 145 )
Sarcodictyon catenatum Forbes, 1847 Sarcodictyon catenatum (p. )
Savalia savaglia (Bertoloni, 1819) Savalia savaglia (p. 147 )
Scleranthelia microsclera Lopez, Ocaña & Garcia, 1995 Scleranthelia microsclera (p. )
Scleranthelia rugosa (Pourtalès, 1867) Scleranthelia rugosa (p. )
Scolanthus callimorphus Gosse, 1853 Scolanthus callimorphus (p. 144 )
Segonzactis hartogi Dimitris & Chariton, 2002 Segonzactis hartogi (p. 144 )
Sideractis glacialis Danielssen, 1890 Sideractis glacialis (p. 146 )
Sphenotrochus andrewianus Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Sphenotrochus andrewianus (p. 146 )
Spinimuricea atlantica (Johnson, 1862) Spinimuricea atlantica (p. )
Spinimuricea klavereni (Carpine & Grasshoff, 1975) Spinimuricea klavereni (p. )
Stenocyathus vermiformis (Pourtalès, 1868) Stenocyathus vermiformis (p. 147 )
Swiftia pallida Madsen, 1970 Swiftia pallida (p. )
Telestula septentrionalis Madsen, 1944 Telestula septentrionalis (p. )
Telmatactis cricoides (Duchassaing, 1850) Telmatactis americana (p. 145 )
Telmatactis forskalii (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834) Telmatactis forskalii (p. 145 )
Telmatactis solidago (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Telmatactis solidago (p. 145 )
Thalamophyllia gasti (Döderlein, 1913) Thalamophyllia gasti (p. 146 )
Veretillum cynomorium (Pallas, 1766) Veretillum cynomorium (p. 143 )
Villogorgia bebrycoides (Koch, 1887) Villogorgia bebrycoides (p. )
Viminella flagellum (Johnson, 1863) Viminella flagellum (p. 143 )
Virgularia mirabilis (Müller, 1776) Virgularia mirabilis (p. 143 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010