List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 181
Species Name Used
Abyssorchomene nodimanus (Walker, 1903) Abyssorchomene nodimanus (p. 160-161 )
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) Abyssorchomene plebs (p. 161-162 )
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) Abyssorchomene rossi (p. 162-163 )
Acanthonotozomella trispinosa (Bellan-Santini, 1972) Acanthonotozomella trispinosa (p. 21 )
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (Barnard, 1980) Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (p. 21-22 )
Acontiostoma marionis Stebbing, 1888 Acontiostoma marionis (p. 127 )
Actinacanthus tricarinatus (Stebbing, 1883) Actinacanthus tricarinatus (p. )
Adeliella laticornis Nicholls, 1938 Adeliella laticornis (p. 115-116 )
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926 Aeginoides gaussi (p. 248-250 )
Alexandrella dentata Chevreux, 1912 Alexandrella dentata (p. 223-224 )
Allorchestes novizealandiae Dana, 1852 Allorchestes novae-zealandiae (p. 230-231 )
Ambasiopsis tumicornis Nicholls, 1938 Ambasiopsis tumicornis (p. 116 )
Ampelisca anversensis unspecified Ampelisca anversensis (p. 24 )
Ampelisca barnardi Nicholls, 1938 Ampelisca barnardi (p. 24 )
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975 Ampelisca richardsoni (p. 27 )
Amphilochus marionis Stebbing, 1888 Amphilochus marionis (p. 29 )
Ampithoe kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Ampithoe kergueleni (p. 239-240 )
Andaniotes linearis Barnard, 1932 Andaniotes linearis (p. 202-203 )
Antatelson antennatum Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Antatelson antennatum (p. 221 )
Antatelson rostratum Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Antatelson rostratum (p. 221 )
Aora anomala Schellenberg, 1926 Aora anomala (p. 236 )
Aora kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Aora kergueleni (p. 236-237 )
Aora trichobostrycha Stebbing, 1888 Aora trichobostrycha (p. 237 )
Apohyale hirtipalma (Dana, 1852) Apohyale hirtipalma (p. 232 )
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906 Aristias antarcticus (p. 118 )
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) Atyloella magellanica (p. 65-66 )
Atylus villosus Bate, 1862 Atylus villosus (p. 31-32 )
Bemlos kergueleni (Stebbing, 1888) Bemlos kergueleni (p. 238 )
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888 Caprellinoides mayeri (p. 251-252 )
Caprellinoides tristanensis Stebbing, 1888 Caprellinoides tristanensis (p. 252 )
Cardenio paurodactylus Stebbing, 1888 Cardenio paurodactylus (p. 225-226 )
Carolobatea schneideri (Stebbing, 1888) Carolobatea schneideri (p. 170 )
Cephalophoxoides kergueleni (Stebbing, 1888) Cephalophoxoides kergueleni (p. 186-187 )
Ceradocoides chiltoni Nicholls, 1938 Ceradocoides chiltoni (p. 89 )
Ceradocopsis kergueleni Schellenberg, 1926 Ceradocopsis kergueleni (p. 88 )
Cheirimedon crenatipalmatus Stebbing, 1888 Cheirimedon crenatipalmatus (p. 136 )
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer, 1888) Cheirimedon femoratus (p. 136-137 )
Cheirimedon fougneri Walker, 1903 Cheirimedon fougneri (p. 137 )
Cheirimedon similis Thurston, 1974 Cheirimedon similis (p. 137-138 )
Cicadosa cicadoides (Stebbing, 1888) Cicadosa cicadoides (p. 164 )
Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926 Colomastix fissilingua (p. 32-33 )
Cylindryllioides mawsoni Nicholls, 1938 Cylindryllioides mawsoni (p. 229 )
Dodecas elongata Stebbing, 1883 Dodecas elongata (p. 252-253 )
Dodecasella georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931) Dodecasella georgiana (p. 254 )
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906) Echiniphimedia echinata (p. 95 )
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906) Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (p. 95-96 )
Echiniphimedia scotti Barnard, 1930 Echiniphimedia scotti (p. 96-97 )
Epimeria grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912) Epimeria grandirostris (p. 40 )
Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 Epimeria inermis (p. 40-41 )
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 Epimeria macrodonta (p. 41-42 )
Epimeria puncticulata Barnard, 1930 Epimeria puncticulata (p. 43 )
Eurythenes obesus (Chevreux, 1905) Eurythenes obesus (p. 123-124 )
Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell, 1879) Eusiroides monoculoides (p. 55 )
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 Eusirus antarcticus (p. 56-57 )
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906 Eusirus microps (p. 59 )
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912 Eusirus perdentatus (p. 56-57 )
Gammaropsis dentifera (Haswell, 1879) Gammaropsis dentifera (p. 272-273 )
Gammaropsis exsertipes Stebbing, 1888 Gammaropsis exsertipes (p. 269 )
Gammaropsis kergueleni (Schellenberg, 1926) Gammaropsis kergueleni (p. 269-270 )
Gammaropsis longicornis Walker, 1906 Gammaropsis longicornis (p. 270 )
Gitanopsis squamosa (Thomson, 1880) Gitanopsis squamosa (p. 30-31 )
Gnathiphimedia incerta Bellan-Santini, 1972 Gnathiphimedia incerta (p. 98 )
Gnathiphimedia macrops Barnard, 1932 Gnathiphimedia macrops (p. 98 )
Gnathiphimedia mandibularis Barnard, 1930 Gnathiphimedia mandibularis (p. 98-99 )
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (p. 99 )
Gondogeneia antarctica (Chevreux, 1906) Gondogeneia antarctica (p. 68-69 )
Gondogeneia simplex (Dana, 1852) Gondogeneia simplex (p. 71-72 )
Haplocheira barbimana (Thomson, 1879) Haplocheira barbimana typica (p. 242 )
Haplocheira plumosa Stebbing, 1888 Haplocheira plumosa (p. 243 )
Harpinioides drepanocheir Stebbing, 1888 Harpinioides drepanocheir (p. 47 )
Heterophoxus videns Barnard, 1930 Heterophoxus videns (p. )
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875) Hippomedon kergueleni (p. 138-140 )
Hippomedon macrocephalus Bellan-Santini, 1972 Hippomedon macrocephalus (p. 140 )
Iphimedia pacifica Stebbing, 1883 Iphimedia pacifica (p. 101 )
Iphimediella cyclogena Barnard, 1930 Iphimediella cyclogena (p. 102 )
Iphimediella margueretei Chevreux, 1912 Iphimediella margueretei (p. 102-103 )
Iphimediella microdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) Iphimediella microdentata (p. 103 )
Iphimediella serrata (Schellenberg, 1926) Iphimediella serrata (p. 104 )
Jassa alonsoae Conlan, 1990 Jassa alonsoae (p. 261 )
Kakanui integricauda (Stebbing, 1888) Kakanui integricauda (p. )
Kerguelenia adeliensis Bellan-Santini, 1972 Kerguelenia adeliensis (p. 125 )
Kerguelenia compacta Stebbing, 1888 Kerguelenia compacta (p. 125 )
Labriphimedia pulchridentata Stebbing, 1883 Labriphimedia pulchridentata (p. )
Lepechinella drygalskii Schellenberg, 1926 Lepechinella drygalskii (p. 109 )
Lepidepecreella emarginata Nicholls, 1938 Lepidepecreella emarginata (p. 126 )
Lepidepecreella tridactyla Bellan-Santini, 1972 Lepidepecreella tridactyla (p. 127 )
Lepidepecreum foraminiferum Stebbing, 1888 Lepidepecreum foraminiferum (p. 141 )
Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing, 1888 Liljeborgia consanguinea (p. 111 )
Liljeborgia georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 Liljeborgia georgiana (p. 112-113 )
Liljeborgia kerguelenensis Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Liljeborgia kerguelenensis (p. 113 )
Liljeborgia proxima Chevreux, 1907 Liljeborgia proxima (p. 114 )
Lysianella morbihanensis (Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974) Lysianella morbihanensis (p. 142 )
Melphidippa serrata (Stebbing, 1888) Melphidippa serrata (p. 169-170 )
Mesoproboloides spinosa Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Mesoproboloides spinosa (p. 209 )
Methalimedon nordenskjoeldi Schellenberg, 1931 Methalimedon nordenskjoeldi (p. 86 )
Metopoides heterostylis Schellenberg, 1926 Metopoides heterostylis (p. 210 )
Metopoides sarsi (Pfeffer, 1888) Metopoides sarsi (p. 211 )
Monoculodes scabriculosus Barnard, 1932 Monoculodes scabriculosus (p. 171-172 )
Nodotergum bicarinatum Bellan-Santini, 1972 Nodotergum bicarinatum (p. 105 )
Notopoma sismithi (Stebbing, 1888) Notopoma sismithi (p. )
Oediceroides calmani Walke, 1906 Oediceroides calmani (p. 172-173 )
Oediceroides newnesi (Walker, 1903) Oediceroides newnesi (p. 174 )
Oediceroides rostrata (Stebbing, 1883) Oediceroides rostratus (p. 174-175 )
Oediceroides similis Nicholls, 1938 Oediceroides similis (p. 175 )
Oradarea edentata Barnard, 1932 Oradarea edentata (p. 49 )
Oradarea megalops (Nicholls, 1938) Oradarea megalops (p. 50 )
Oradarea novaezealandiae (Thomson, 1879) Oradarea novaezealandiae (p. 50 )
Oradarea tricarinata Barnard, 1932 Oradarea tricarinata (p. 51 )
Oradarea tridentata Barnard, 1932 Oradarea tridentata (p. 51-52 )
Oradarea walkeri Shoemaker, 1930 Oradarea walkeri (p. 52 )
Orchomenella cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888) Orchomene cavimanus (p. 145 )
Orchomenella franklini (Walker, 1903) Orchomenella franklini (p. 142-143 )
Orchomenella guillei De Broyer, 1985 Orchomenella guillei (p. 143 )
Orchomenella hureaui (De Broyer, 1973) Orchomenella hureaui (p. 143 )
Orchomenella pinguides (Walker, 1903) Orchomenella pinguides (p. 143-144 )
Orchomenella ultima (Bellan-Santini, 1972) Orchomenella ultima (p. 144 )
Orchomenyx macronyx (Chevreux, 1905) Orchomenyx macronyx (p. 148 )
Pagetina antarctica Andres, 1981 Pagetina antarctica (p. 176 )
Pagetina genarum Barnard, 1913 Pagetina genarum (p. 176-177 )
Paradexamine pacifica (Thomson, 1879) Paradexamine pacifica (p. 34-35 )
Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931 Paralysianopsis odhneri (p. 149 )
Paramoera aucklandica (Walker, 1908) Paramoera aucklandica (p. 74 )
Paramoera fissicauda (Dana, 1852) Paramoera fissicauda (p. 75-76 )
Paramoera gregaria (Pfeffer, 1886) Paramoera gregaria (p. 77 )
Paramoera hamiltoni Nicholls, 1938 Paramoera hamiltoni (p. 77 )
Paramoera kergueleni Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Paramoera kergueleni (p. 78 )
Paramoera walkeri Stebbing, 1906 Paramoera walkeri (p. 79-80 )
Paramonoculopsis acuta Alonso de Pina, 1997 Paramonoculopsis acuta (p. 175 )
Parapanoploea longirostris Bellan-Santini, 1972 Parapanoploea longirostris (p. 105 )
Parawaldeckia kidderi (Smith, 1876) Parawaldeckia kidderi (p. 129-130 )
Photis macrocarpa Stebbing, 1888 Photis macrocarpa (p. 275 )
Podocerus capillimanus Nicholls, 1938 Podocerus capillimanus (p. 259 )
Podocerus danae (Stebbing, 1888) Podocerus danae (p. 259 )
Podocerus ornatus (Miers, 1875) Podocerus ornatus (p. 260 )
Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875) Polycheria antarctica (p. 35-36 )
Polycheria cristata Schellenberg, 1931 Polycheria cristata (p. 36-37 )
Polycheria dentata Schellenberg, 1931 Polycheria dentata (p. 37 )
Polycheria gracilipes Schellenberg, 1931 Polycheria gracilipes (p. 37 )
Polycheria intermedia Stephensen, 1947 Polycheria intermedia (p. 37 )
Polycheria kergueleni (Stebbing, 1888) Polycheria kergueleni (p. 37-38 )
Pontogeneoides abyssi Nicholls, 1938 Pontogeneoides abyssi (p. 53 )
Probolisca nasutigenes (Stebbing, 1888) Metopa nasutigenes (p. 422 )
Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888) Probolisca ovata (p. 213 )
Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1906) Prostebbingia gracilis (p. 81-82 )
Prostebbingia serrata Schellenberg, 1926 Prostebbingia serrata (p. 83 )
Protellopsis kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Protellopsis kergueleni (p. 247 )
Pseudharpinia obtusifrons (Stebbing, 1888) Pseudharpinia obtusifrons (p. 185 )
Pseudischyrocerus distichon (Barnard, 1930) Pseudischyrocerus distichon (p. 266 )
Pseudonesimoides cornutilabris Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Pseudonesimoides cornutilabris (p. 150 )
Pseudorchomene coatsi (Chilton, 1912) Pseudorchomene coatsi (p. 150-151 )
Pseudothaumatelson cyproides Nicholls, 1938 Pseudothaumatelson cyproides (p. 222 )
Rhachotropis antarctica Barnard, 1932 Rhachotropis antarctica (p. 61-62 )
Rhachotropis kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Rhachotropis kergueleni (p. 62 )
Schraderia acuticauda Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974 Schraderia acuticauda (p. 83 )
Schraderia gracilis Pfeffer, 1888 Schraderia gracilis (p. 84-85 )
Seba antarctica Walker, 1906 Seba antarctica (p. 199-200 )
Seba saundersii Stebbing, 1875 Seba saundersi (p. 200-201 )
Socarnoides kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Socarnoides kergueleni (p. 131 )
Sophrosyne antarctica Ren, 1991 Sophrosyne antarctica (p. 159 )
Stegocephalina pacis (Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974) Stegocephalina pacis (p. 207 )
Stegocephalus kergueleni (Schellenberg, 1926) Stegocephalus kergueleni (p. 207-208 )
Stegopanoploea joubini (Chevreux, 1912) Stegopanoploea joubini (p. 107-108 )
Stegosoladidus ingens (Chevreux, 1906) Stegosoladidus ingens (p. 204 )
Stomacontion acutibasalis (Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974) Stomacontion acutibasalis (p. 132 )
Stomacontion pepinii (Stebbing, 1888) Stomacontion pepinii (p. )
Thaumatelson herdmani Walker, 1906 Thaumatelson herdmani (p. 223 )
Torometopa crenatipalmata (Stebbing, 1888) Torometopa crenatipalmata (p. 218 )
Torometopa dentimanus (Nicholls, 1938) Torometopa dentimanus (p. 218-219 )
Tryphosella bispinosa (Schellenberg, 1931) Tryphosella bispinosa (p. 151 )
Tryphosella trigonica (Stebbing, 1888) Tryphosella trigonica (p. )
Ultimachelium nichollsi (Lowry, 1984) Ultimachelium nichollsi (p. 158 )
Uristes adarei (Walker, 1903) Uristes adarei (p. 165-166 )
Uristes barbatipes (Stebbing, 1888) Uristes barbatipes (p. 166 )
Uristes georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931) Uristes georgianus (p. 166-167 )
Uristes gigas Dana, 1849 Uristes gigas (p. 167 )
Uristes murrayi (Walker, 1903) Tryphosella murrayi (p. 153-154 )
Urothoides lachneessa (Stebbing, 1888) Urothoides lachneessa (p. 196-197 )
Waldeckia arnaudi (Bellan-Santini, 1972) Waldeckia arnaudi (p. 133 )
Waldeckia chevreuxi Stebbing, 1910 Waldeckia chevreuxi (p. 133-134 )
Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux, 1905) Waldeckia obesa (p. 134 )
Zaramilla kergueleni Stebbing, 1888 Zaramilla kergueleni (p. 199 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010