List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 223
Species Name Used
Anodonta grandis (p. )
Astacus astacus (p. )
Caridina weberi (p. )
Cherax tenuimanus (p. )
Cipangopaludina chinensis (p. )
Dendrobates auratus (p. )
Emys orbicularis (p. )
Lymnaea columella (p. )
Macrobrachium amazonicum (p. )
Macrobrachium lar (p. )
Marisa cornuarietis (p. )
Orconectes rusticus (p. )
Pelodiscus sinensis (p. )
Physa acuta (p. )
Pomacea bridgesi (p. )
Pomacea canaliculata (p. )
Procambarus clarkii (p. )
Tomistoma schlegelii (p. )
Trachemys scripta (p. )
Viviparus malleatus (p. )
Acantharctus posteli (Forest, 1963) Scyllarus posteli (p. )
Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) Acar plicata (p. )
Acartia tonsa Dana, 1849 Acartia tonsa (p. )
Acteocina mucronata (Philippi, 1849) Acteocina mucronata (p. )
Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888 Aeolidiella indica (p. )
Agardhiella subulata (C. Agardh) Kraft & M.J. Wynne, 1979 Agardhiella subulata (p. )
Alligator mississippiensis (Daudin, 1801) Alligator mississippiensis (p. )
Alpheus edwardsii (Audouin, 1826) Alpheus Audouini (p. )
Alpheus lobidens De Haan, 1850 Alpheus inopinatus (p. )
Alpheus rapacida De Man, 1908 Alpheus rapacida (p. )
Ammothea hilgendorfi (Bohm, 1879) Ammothea hilgendorfi (p. )
Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) Balanus amphitrite (p. )
Anadara inaequivalvis (Bruguière, 1789) Anadara inaequivalvis (p. )
Anadara inaequivalvis (Bruguière, 1789) Scapharca inaequivalvis (p. )
Antigona lamellaris Schumacher, 1817 Antigona lamellaris (p. )
Arcuatula senhousia (Benson, 1842) Musculista senhousia (p. )
Argopecten irradians (Lamarck, 1819) Argopecten irradians (p. )
Ashtoret lunaris (Forsskål, 1775) Ashtoret lunaris (p. )
Asparagopsis armata Harvey, 1855 Asparagopsis armata (p. )
Astacus leptodactylus (Eschscholtz, 1823) Astacus leptodactylus (p. )
Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) Atactodea glabrata (p. )
Atergatis roseus (Rueppell, 1930) Atergatis roseus (p. )
Aulacomya ater (Molina,1782) Aulacomya ater (p. )
Batillaria attramentaria (Sowerby II, 1855) Batillaria attramentaria (p. )
Beroe ovata Bruguière, 1789 Beroe ovata (p. )
Bostrycapulus aculeata (Gmelin, 1791) Crepidula aculeata (p. )
Brachidontes pharaonis (Fischer, 1870) Brachidontes pharaonis (p. )
Bulla ampulla (Linnaeus, 1758) Bulla ampulla (p. )
Bursatella leachii de Blainville, 1817 Bursatella leachi (p. )
Bythotrephes cederstroemii Schodler, 1877 Bythotrephes cederstroemii (p. )
Caiman latirostris (Daudin, 1801) Caiman latirostris (p. )
Calappa pelii Herklots, 1851 Calappa pelii (p. )
Callinectes danae Smith, 1869 Callinectes danae (p. )
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896 Callinectes sapidus (p. )
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcinus maenas (p. )
Carupa tenuipes Dana, 1851 Carupa tenuipes (p. )
Cellana testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Cellana rota (p. )
Cercopagis pengoi (Ostroumov, 1891) Cercopagis pengoi (p. )
Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849 Cerithium egenum (p. )
Cerithium nesioticum Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1906 Cerithium nesioticum (p. )
Chama pacifica Broderip, 1835 Chama pacifica (p. )
Charybdis hellerii (Milne-Edwards, 1867) Charybdis hellerii (p. )
Charybdis longicollis Leene, 1938 Charybdis longicollis (p. )
Chelidonura fulvipunctata Baba, 1938 Chelidonura fulvipunctata (p. )
Chiton hululensis (Smith, 1903) Chiton hululensis (p. )
Chromodoris quadricolor (Ruppell & Leuckart,, 1828) Chromodoris quadricolor (p. )
Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) Circenita callipyga (p. )
Clementia papyracea (Gray, 1825) Clementia papyracea (p. )
Clypeomorus bifasciatus (Sowerby, 1855) Clypeomorus bifasciatus (p. )
Corambe obscura (Verrill, 1870) Doridella obscura (p. )
Corbicula fluminea (Müller, 1774) Corbicula fluminea (p. )
Corbula gibba (Olivi, 1792) Corbula gibba (p. )
Corophium sextonae Hurley, 1954 Corophium sextonae (p. )
Coscinodiscus wailesii Gran & Angst Coscinodiscus wailesii (p. )
Crangonyx pseudogracilis Bousfield, 1958 Crangonyx pseudogracilis (p. )
Craspedacusta sowerbii Lankester, 1880 Craspedacusta sowerbyi (p. )
Crassostrea ariakensis (Wakiya, 1929) Crassostrea ariakensis (p. )
Crassostrea belcheri (Sowerby, 1871) Crassostrea belcheri (p. )
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) Crassostrea gigas (p. )
Crassostrea iredalei (Faustino, 1932) Crassostrea iredalei (p. )
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) Crassostrea virginica (p. )
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) Crepidula fornicata (p. )
Crocodylus rhombifer Cuvier, 1807 Crocodylus rhombifer (p. )
Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783) Gastrochaena cymbium (p. )
Cuthona perca (Marcus, 1958) Cuthona perca (p. )
Cylichnina girardi (Audouin, 1826) Cylichnina girardi (p. )
Daira perlata (Herbst, 1790) Daira perlata (p. )
Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831) Dendrodoris fumata (p. )
Dendrostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) Dendrostrea frons (p. )
Diala varia unspecified Diala varia (p. )
Didemnum lahillei Hartmeyer, 1909 Didemnum lahillei (p. )
Dreissena bugensis Andrusov, 1897 Dreissena bugensis (p. )
Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) Dreissena polymorpha (p. )
Dyspanopeus sayi (Smith, 1869) Dyspanopeus sayi (p. )
Elminius modestus Darwin, 1854 Elminius modestus (p. )
Ensis americanus (Gould, 1870) Ensis americanus (p. )
Eriocheir sinensis Milne-Edwards, 1853 Eriocheir sinensis (p. )
Eucrate crenata de Haan, 1835 Eucrate crenata (p. )
Eusarsiella zostericola (Cushman, 1906) Eusarsiella zostericola (p. )
Exopalaemon carinicauda (Holthuis, 1950) Exopalaemon carinicauda (p. )
Farfantepenaeus aztecus (Ives, 1891) Penaeus aztecus (p. )
Farfantepenaeus brasiliensis (Latreille, 1817) Penaeus brasiliensis (p. )
Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) Penaeus notialis (p. )
Finella pupoides Adams, 1860 Finella pupoides (p. )
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) Flabellina rubrolineata (p. )
Fulvia australis (Sowerby, 1834) Fulvia australis (p. )
Fulvia fragilis Forsskål, 1775 Fulvia fragilis (p. )
Gafrarium tumidum Röding, 1798 Gafrarium pectinatum (p. )
Gonionemus vertens Agassiz, 1862 Gonionemus vertens (p. )
Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814 Haliotis cracherodii (p. )
Haliotis discus Reeve, 1846 Haliotis discus (p. )
Haliotis fulgens Philippi, 1845 Haliotis fulgens (p. )
Haliotis rufescens Swainson, 1822 Haliotis rufescens (p. )
Haliotis tuberculata Linnaeus, 1758 Haliotis tuberculata (p. )
Haminoea callidegenita Gibson & Chia, 1989 Haminoea callidegenita (p. )
Haminoea cyanomarginata Heller & Thompson, 1983 Haminoea cyanomarginata (p. )
Hemigrapsus penicillatus (De Haan, 1835) Hemigrapsus penicillatus (p. )
Hemigrapsus sanguineus (De Haan, 1853) Hemigrapsus sanguineus (p. )
Hippopus porcellanus Rosewater, 1982 Hippopus hippopus (p. )
Homarus americanus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Homarus americanus (p. )
Hyastenus hilgendorfi De Man, 1887 Hyastenus hilgendorfi (p. )
Hypselodoris infucata (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1831) Hypselodoris infucata (p. )
Indothais lacera (Born, 1778) Thais lacera (p. )
Laternula anatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Laternula anatina (p. )
Lepas anatifera Linnaeus, 1758 Lepas anatifera (p. )
Leptochela pugnax De Man, 1916 Leptochela pugnax (p. )
Leucosia signata Paulson, 1875 Leucosia signata (p. )
Libinia dubia Milne-Edwards, 1834 Libinia dubia (p. )
Limnoperna fortunei (Dunker, 1856) Limnoperna fortunei (p. )
Limopsis multistriata (Forsskål, 1775) Limopsis multistriata (p. )
Litopenaeus schmitti (Burkenroad, 1936) Penaeus schmitti (p. )
Litopenaeus stylirostris (Stimpson, 1874) Penaeus stylirostris (p. )
Litopenaeus vannamei (Boone, 1931) Litopenaeus vannamei (p. )
Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792) Littorina saxatilis (p. )
Lucifer hanseni Nobili, 1905 Lucifer hanseni (p. )
Macrobrachium dacqueti (Sunier, 1925) Macrobrachium rosenbergi (p. )
Macrobrachium nipponense (De Haan, 1849) Macrobrachium nipponense (p. )
Macrobrachium rosenbergii (De Man, 1879) Macrobrachium rosenbergii (p. )
Marsupenaeus japonicus (Bate, 1888) Penaeus japonicus (p. )
Melanoides tuberculatus (Müller, 1774) Melanoides tuberculata (p. )
Melibe viridis Kelaart, 1858 Melibe fimbriata (p. )
Melicertus hathor Burkenroad, 1959 Melicertus hathor (p. )
Menaethius monoceros (Latreille, 1825) Menaethius monoceros (p. )
Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Mercenaria mercenaria (p. )
Metapenaeopsis aegyptia Galil & Golani, 1990 Metapenaeopsis aegyptia (p. )
Metapenaeopsis mogiensis (Rathbun, 1902) Metapenaeopsis mogiensis (p. )
Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan, 1844) Metapenaeus ensis (p. )
Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius, 1798) Metapenaeus monoceros (p. )
Mnemiopsis leidyi Agassiz, 1865 Mnemiopsis leidyi (p. )
Modiolus auriculatus (Krauss, 1848) Modiolus auriculatus (p. )
Musculista perfragilis (Dunker, 1856) Musculista perfragilis (p. )
Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 Mya arenaria (p. )
Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831) Mytilopsis leucophaeta (p. )
Mytilopsis sallei (Recluz, 1849) Mytilopsis sallei (p. )
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 Mytilus galloprovincialis (p. )
Nassarius arcularia (Linnaeus, 1758) Nassarius arcularia (p. )
Nassarius fraterculus (Dunker, 1860) Nassarius fraterculus (p. )
Notocochlis gualteriana Récluz, 1844 Natica gualteriana (p. )
Orconectes limosus (Rafinesque, 1817) Orconectes limosus (p. )
Orconectes virilis (Hagen, 1870) Orconectes virilis (p. )
Ostrea edulis Linnaeus, 1758 Ostrea edulis (p. )
Ostrea lurida Carpenter, 1864 Ostrea lurida (p. )
Ostrea lutaria Hutton, 1873 Ostrea lutaria (p. )
Ostrea lutaria Hutton, 1873 Tiostrea lutaria (p. )
Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana, 1852) Pacifastacus leniusculus (p. )
Palaemonella rotumana (Borradaile, 1898) Palaemonella rotumana (p. )
Palmadusta lentiginosa (Gray, 1825) Palmadusta lentiginosa (p. )
Paphia textile (Gmelin, 1791) Paphia textile (p. )
Paralithodes camtschaticus (Tilesius, 1815) Paralithodes camtschaticus (p. )
Penaeus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Penaeus chinensis (p. )
Penaeus indicus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Penaeus indicus (p. )
Penaeus merguiensis De Man, 1888 Penaeus merguiensis (p. )
Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798 Penaeus monodon (p. )
Penaeus penicillatus Alcock, 1905 Penaeus penicillatus (p. )
Penaeus semisulcatus de Haan, 1844 Penaeus semisulcatus (p. )
Percnon gibbesi (Milne-Edwards, 1853) Percnon gibbesi (p. )
Periclimenes calmani Tattersall, 1921 Periclimenes calmani (p. )
Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) Perna viridis (p. )
Petricola pholadiformis Lamarck, 1818 Petricola pholadiformis (p. )
Pinctada fucata (Gould, 1850) Pinctada fucata (p. )
Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) Pinctada margaritifera (p. )
Pinctada maxima (Jameson, 1901) Pinctada maxima (p. )
Pinctada radiata (Leach, 1814) Pinctada radiata (p. )
Plagusia squamosa (Herbst, 1790) Plagusia squamosa (p. )
Pleurosigma simonsenii G. R. Hasle Pleurosigma simonsenii (p. )
Polycera hedgpethi Marcus, 1964 Polycera hedgpethi (p. )
Polycerella emertoni Verrill, 1880 Polycerella emertoni (p. )
Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Portunus pelagicus (p. )
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray, 1853) Potamopyrgus antipodarum (p. )
Psammotreta praerupta (Salisbury, 1934) Psammotreta praerupta (p. )
Pseudochama corbieri (Jonas, 1846) Pseudochama corbieri (p. )
Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798) Pteria penguin (p. )
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) Rapana venosa (p. )
Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758) Bufo marinus (p. )
Rhinoclavis kochi (Philippi, 1848) Rhinoclavis kochi (p. )
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841) Rhithropanopeus harrisii (p. )
Rhopilema nomadica Galil, Spannier & Ferguson, 1990 Rhopilema nomadica (p. )
Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) Ruditapes philippinarum (p. )
Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) Tapes japonica (p. )
Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817) Sabia conica (p. )
Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778) Saccostrea cucullata (p. )
Saccostrea echinata (Qouy & Gaimard, 1835) Saccostrea echinata (p. )
Scyllarus caparti Holthuis, 1952 Scyllarus caparti (p. )
Smaragdia souverbiana (Montrouzier, 1863) Smaragdia souverbiana (p. )
Solenocera crassicornis (Milne-Edwards, 1837) Solenocera crassicornis (p. )
Sphaerozius nitidus Stimpson, 1858 Sphaerozius nitidus (p. )
Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793 Spondylus spinosus (p. )
Strombus mutabilis Swainson, 1821 Strombus mutabilis (p. )
Thalamita gloriensis Crosnier, 1962 Thalamita gloriensis (p. )
Thalamita poisonii (Audouin, 1826) Thalamita poissonii (p. )
Theora lubrica Gould, 1861 Theora lubrica (p. )
Thiara granifera Lamarck, 1816 Tarebia granifera (p. )
Trapezium liratum (Reeve, 1843) Trapezium liratum (p. )
Trapezium oblongum (Linnaeus, 1758) Trapezium oblongum (p. )
Tridacna crocea Lamarck, 1819 Tridacna crocea (p. )
Tridacna derasa (Röding, 1798) Tridacna derasa (p. )
Tridacna gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) Tridacna gigas (p. )
Tridacna maxima (Röding, 1798) Tridacna maxima (p. )
Tridacna squamosa Lamarck, 1819 Tridacna squamosa (p. )
Trionyx sinensis unspecified Trionyx sinensis (p. )
Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767 Trochus niloticus (p. )
Turbo marmoratus Linnaeus, 1758 Turbo marmoratus (p. )
Xenostrobus securis (Lamarck, 1819) Xenostrobus securis (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010