List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 195
Species Name Used
Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819) Acar domingensis (p. )
Acesta bullisi (Vokes, 1963) Acesta bullisi (p. )
Acesta colombiana (Vokes, 1970) Acesta colombiana (p. )
Acesta excavata (Fabricius, 1779) Acesta excavata (p. )
Acteocina bermudensis (Vanatta, 1901) Acteocina bermudensis (p. )
Acteocina bullata (Kiener, 1834) Acteocina bullata (p. )
Acteocina decurrens (Verrill & Bush, 1900) Acteocina decurrens (p. )
Aeolidiella occidentalis Bergh, 1875 Aeolidiella occidentalis (p. )
Aequipecten tehuelchus (d'Orbigny, 1846) Aequipecten tehuelchus (p. )
Akera bayeri Marcus & Marcus, 1967 Akera bayeri (p. )
Ameghinomya antiqua (King & Broderip, 1832) Ameghinomya antiqua (p. )
Amiantis purpurata (Lamarck, 1818) Amiantis purpurata (p. )
Amphissa acutecostata (Philippi, 1844) Amphissa acutecostata (p. )
Anatoma alta (Watson, 1886) Anatoma alta (p. )
Angulus probinus (Boss, 1964) Angulus probinus (p. )
Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789 Aplysia fasciata (p. )
Astyris antares (Costa & de Souza, 2001) Astyris antares (p. )
Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841) Atys caribaeus (p. )
Atys guildingi Sowerby II, 1869 Atys guildingi (p. )
Benthonella tenella (Jeffreys, 1883) Benthonella tenella (p. )
Berghia benteva (Marcus, 1958) Baeolidia benteva (p. )
Berghia benteva (Marcus, 1958) Berghia benteva (p. )
Berghia coerulescens (Laurillard, 1830) Berghia coerulescens (p. )
Berthella americana (Verrill, 1885) Berthella americana (p. )
Berthellina quadridens (Mörch, 1863) Gymnotoplax quadridens (p. )
Bornella calcarata Mörch, 1863 Bornella calcarata (p. )
Bufonaria bufo (Bruguiere, 1792) Bufonaria bufo (p. )
Bulla bermudae Verrill & Bush, 1900 Bulla bermudae (p. )
Bulla eburneola (Dall, 1927) Bulla eburneola (p. )
Bulla striata Bruguiere, 1792 Bulla striata (p. )
Bullina torrei (Aguayo & Rehder, 1936) Bullina torrei (p. )
Cadulus minusculus Dall, 1889 Gadila minuscula (p. )
Calliotropis rhina (Watson, 1886) Calliotropis rhina (p. )
Callista eucymata (Dall, 1890) Callista eucymata (p. )
Carinaria lamarckii Blainville, 1817 Carinaria lamarckii (p. )
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Cassis tuberosa (p. )
Ceratophyllidia papilligera (Bergh, 1890) Ceratophyllidia papilligera (p. )
Cerithiella amblytera (Watson, 1880) Cerithiella amblytera (p. )
Chelidonura petra Marcus, 1976 Chelidonura petra (p. )
Chromodoris clenchi (Russell, 1935) Chromodoris clenchi (p. )
Chromodoris roseopicta (Verrill, 1900) Chromodoris roseopicta (p. )
Clio andreae (Boas, 1886) Clio andreae (p. )
Clio antarctica (Dall, 1908) Clio antarctica (p. )
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767 Clio pyramidata (p. )
Conus artoptus Sowerby, 1833 Conus artoptus (p. )
Conus binghamae Petuch, 1987 Conus binghamae (p. )
Conus kirkandersi Petuch, 1987 Conus kirkandersi (p. )
Conus magus Linnaeus, 1758 Conus magus (p. )
Corambe evelinae Marcus, 1958 Corambe evelinae (p. )
Corambe obscura (Verrill, 1870) Corambe obscura (p. )
Crenilabium exile (Jeffreys, 1870) Crenilabium exile (p. )
Creseis chierchiae (Boas, 1886) Creseis chierchiae (p. )
Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1818) Ctenoides mitis (p. )
Ctenoides obliqua Mikkelsen & Bieler, 2003 Ctenoides obliqua (p. )
Ctenoides planulata (Dall, 1886) Ctenoides planulata (p. )
Ctenoides sanctipauli Stuardo, 1982 Ctenoides sanctipauli (p. )
Ctenoides scabra (Born, 1778) Ctenoides scabra (p. )
Ctenoides vokesi Mikkelsen & Bieler, 2003 Ctenoides vokesi (p. )
Cuthona caerulea (Montagu, 1804) Cuthona caerulea (p. )
Cuthona concinna (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Cuthona concinna (p. )
Cuthona gymnota (Couthouy, 1838) Cuthona gymnota (p. )
Cuthona perca (Marcus, 1958) Cuthona perca (p. )
Cuthona veronicae (Verrill, 1880) Cuthona veronicae (p. )
Cuthona viridis (Forbes, 1840) Cuthona viridis (p. )
Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827) Cylichna alba (p. )
Cylichna eburnea Verrill, 1885 Cylichna eburnea (p. )
Cylichna vortex (Dall, 1881) Cylichna vortex (p. )
Cymbulia parvidentata Pelseneer, 1888 Cymbulia parvidentata (p. )
Cymbulia sibogae Tesch, 1904 Cymbulia sibogae (p. )
Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cypraecassis testiculus (p. )
Devonia perrieri (Malard, 1904) Devonia perrieri (p. )
Diaphana lottae Bush, 1893 Diaphana lottae (p. )
Diaphana marshalli (Sykes, 1905) Diaphana marshalli (p. )
Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822) Diodora cayenensis (p. )
Discodoris evelinae Marcus, 1955 Discodoris evelinae (p. )
Discodoris notha Bergh, 1877 Discodoris notha (p. )
Discodoris voniheringi MacFarland, 1909 Discodoris voniheringi (p. )
Divarilima albicoma (Dall, 1886) Divarilima albicoma (p. )
Doris bicolor (Bergh, 1884) Doris bicolor (p. )
Drilliola loprestiana (Calcara, 1841) Drilliola loprestiana (p. )
Echinolittorina lineolata (D'Orbigny, 1840) Echinolittorina lineolata (p. )
Engina milleri Usticke, 1959 Engina milleri (p. )
Escalima goughensis (Melvill & Standen, 1907) Escalima goughensis (p. )
Euspira radiata (Watson, 1881) Euspira radiata (p. 436-437 )
Facelina bostoniensis (Couthouy, 1838) Facelina bostoniensis (p. )
Firoloida desmarestia Lesueur, 1817 Firoloida desmarestia (p. )
Flabellina pallida (Verrill, 1900) Flabellina pallida (p. )
Flabellina pellucida (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Flabellina pellucida (p. )
Flabellina salmonacea (Couthouy, 1838) Flabellina salmonacea (p. )
Flabellina verta (Marcus, 1970) Flabellina verta (p. )
Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817) Geukensia demissa (p. )
Hancockia ryrca Marcus, 1957 Hancockia ryrca (p. )
Hedylopsis riseri Morse, 1976 Hedylopsis riseri (p. )
Hermaea bifida (Montagu, 1815) Hermaea bifida (p. )
Hypselodoris acriba Marcus & Marcus, 1967 Hypselodoris acriba (p. )
Hypselodoris bayeri (Marcus & Marcus, 1967) Hypselodoris bayeri (p. )
Hypselodoris marci Marcus, 1971 Hypselodoris marci (p. )
Hypselodoris picta (Schultz, 1836) Hypselodoris picta (p. )
Hypselodoris sycilla (Bergh, 1890) Glossodoris sycilla (p. )
Iothia coppingeri (Smith, 1847) Iothia coppingeri (p. )
Kerguelenella lateralis (Gould, 1846) Kerguelenella lateralis (p. )
Kurtziella serga (Dall, 1881) Kurtziella serga (p. )
Laevilitorina caliginosa (Gould, 1849) Laevilitorina caliginosa (p. )
Laona quadrata (Wood, 1839) Philine quadrata (p. )
Leptochiton kerguelensis Haddon, 1886 Leptochiton kerguelensis (p. )
Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853 Lima caribaea (p. )
Lima marioni Fischer, 1882 Lima marioni (p. )
Lima subovata Jeffreys, 1879 (p. )
Limaria inflata (Lamarck, 1807) Limaria inflata (p. )
Limaria locklini (McGinty, 1955) Limaria locklini (p. )
Limaria pellucida (Adams, 1846) Limaria pellucida (p. )
Limaria thryptica (Penna, 1971) Limaria thryptica (p. )
Limatula confusa (Smith, 1885) Limatula confusa (p. )
Limatula laminifera (Smith, 1885) Limatula laminifera (p. )
Limatula subauriculata (Montagu, 1808) Limatula subauriculata (p. )
Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829 Litiopa melanostoma (p. )
Lophodoris danielsseni (Friele & Hansen, 1876) Lophodoris danielsseni (p. )
Lophodoris scala Marcus & Marcus, 1970 Lophodoris scala (p. )
Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789) (p. )
Macoma calcarea (Gmelin, 1791) Macoma calcarea (p. )
Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrocallista maculata (p. )
Mactra miskito (Petuch, 1998) Mactra miskito (p. )
Margarites scintillans Watson, 1879 Margarites scintillans (p. )
Marionia cucullata (Couthouy, 1852) Marionia cucullata (p. )
Merisca juttingae (Van Regteren Altena, 1965) Merisca juttingae (p. )
Metaxia abrupta (Watson, 1880) Metaxia abrupta (p. )
Microdrillia crispata (Cristofori & Jan, 1832) Microdrillia crispata (p. )
Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791) Mitrella ocellata (p. )
Murexsul oxytatus (Smith, 1938) Murexsul oxytatus (p. )
Nacella concinna (Strebel, 1908) Nacella concinna (p. )
Nacella deaurata (Gmelin, 1791) Nacella deaurata (p. )
Nacella kerguelensis (Smith, 1877) Nacella kerguelensis (p. )
Nuculana pernula (Müller, 1779) Nuculana pernula (p. )
Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1761) Onchidoris bilamellata (p. )
Onchidoris diademata (Gould, 1870) Onchidoris diademata (p. )
Onchidoris grisea (Gould, 1870) Onchidoris grisea (p. )
Onchidoris muricata (Müller, 1776) Onchidoris muricata (p. )
Onoba gelida (Smith, 1907) Onoba gelida (p. )
Onoba kergueleni (Smith, 1875) Onoba kergueleni (p. )
Peracle moluccensis Tesch, 1903 Peracle moluccensis (p. )
Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828) Petalifera petalifera (p. )
Phaxas hanleyi (Dunker, 1861) Phaxas hanleyi (p. )
Philine amabilis Verrill, 1880 Philine amabilis (p. )
Piseinotecus divae Marcus, 1955 Piseinotecus divae (p. )
Pitar albidus (Gmelin, 1791) Pitar albidus (p. )
Pitar arestus (Dall & Simpson, 1901) Pitar arestus (p. )
Pitar bermudezi Macsotay & Campos, 2001 Pitar bermudezi (p. )
Pitar circinatus (Born, 1778) Pitar circinatus (p. )
Pitar dione (Linnaeus, 1758) Pitar dione (p. )
Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828) Pitar fulminatus (p. )
Pitar morrhuanus (Dall, 1902) Pitar morrhuanus (p. )
Pitar palmeri Fischer-Piette & Testud, 1967 Pitar palmeri (p. )
Pitar patagonicus (d'Orbigny, 1842) Pitar patagonicus (p. )
Pitar pilula Rehder, 1943 Pitar pilula (p. )
Pitar rostratus (Philippi, 1844) Pitar rostratus (p. )
Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895) Pitar simpsoni (p. )
Pitar subarestus Dall, 1912 Pitar subarestus (p. )
Pitar zonatus (Dall, 1902) Pitar zonatus (p. )
Pitarenus cordatus (Schwengel, 1951) (p. )
Placamen calophylla (Philippi, 1836) Placamen calophylla (p. )
Plesiocystiscus jansseni (Jong & Coomans, 1988) Plesiocystiscus jansseni (p. )
Pleurobranchaea inconspicua Bergh, 1897 Pleurobranchaea inconspicua (p. )
Pleurobranchus emys Marcus, 1984 Pleurobranchus emys (p. )
Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815) Pleurobranchus membranaceus (p. )
Pneumoderma violaceum (d'Orbigny, 1836) Pneumoderma violaceum (p. )
Pneumodermopsis michaelsarsi Bonnevie, 1913 Pneumodermopsis michaelsarsi (p. )
Polycera herthae Marcus & Marcus, 1963 Polycera herthae (p. )
Powellisetia australis (Watson, 1886) Powellisetia australis (p. )
Powellisetia deserta (Smith, 1907) Powellisetia deserta (p. )
Pruvotella danae Pruvot-Fol, 1942 Pruvotella danae (p. )
Pseudoscilla babylonia (Adams, 1845) Pseudoscilla babylonia (p. )
Pyrunculus ovatus (Jeffreys, 1871) Pyrunculus ovatus (p. )
Retrotapes exalbidus (Dillwyn, 1817) Retrotapes exalbidus (p. )
Ringicula nitida Verrill, 1872 Ringicula nitida (p. )
Roxania pinguicula (Seguenza, 1879) Roxania pinguicula (p. )
Runcina divae (Marcus & Marcus, 1963) Runcina divae (p. )
Scaphander bathymophila (Dall, 1881) Scaphander bathymophila (p. )
Scaphander nobilis Verrill, 1884 Scaphander nobilis (p. )
Scaphander punctostriatus (Mighels & Adams, 1842) Scaphander punctostriatus (p. )
Seguenzia hapala Woodring, 1928 Seguenzia hapala (p. )
Serratina capsoides (Lamarck, 1818) Pistris capsoides (p. )
Serripes groenlandicus (Mohr, 1786) Serripes groenlandicus (p. )
Sinuber sculptum (Martens, 1878) Sinuber sculptum (p. )
Solariella tiara (Watson, 1879) Solariella tiara (p. )
Spongiobranchaea australis d'Orbigny, 1834 Spongiobranchaea australis (p. )
Spongiobranchaea intermedia Pruvot-Fol, 1926 Spongiobranchaea intermedia (p. )
Tambja divae (Marcus, 1958) Tambja divae (p. )
Thordisa lurca (Marcus & Marcus, 1967) Thordisa lurca (p. )
Torellia delicata (Philippi, 1844) Torellia delicata (p. )
Trachypollia nodulosa (Adams, 1845) Trachypollia nodulosa (p. )
Turbonilla caroliniana Holmes, 1859 Turbonilla caroliniana (p. )
Turbonilla reticulata (Adams, 1850) Turbonilla reticulata (p. )
Tyrinna evelinae (Marcus, 1958) Tyrinna evelinae (p. )
Vokesimurex tryoni (Hidalgo, 1880) Vokesimurex tryoni (p. )
Waldo parasiticus (Dall, 1876) Waldo parasiticus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010