List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 163
Species Name Used
Ptychognathus easteranus (p. 31 )
Acanthephyra cucullata Faxon, 1893 Acanthephyra cucullata (p. 20 )
Acanthephyra curtirostris Wood-Mason, 1891 Acanthephyra curtirostris (p. 20 )
Acanthephyra eximia Smith, 1884 Acanthephyra eximia (p. 20 )
Acanthephyra trispinosa Kemp, 1903 Acanthephyra trispinosa (p. 20 )
Actaea allisoni Garth, 1985 Actaea allisoni (p. 30 )
Ageitomaia baeckstroemi (Balss, 1924) Ageitomaia baeckstroemi (p. 28 )
Allosergestes pectinatus (Sund, 1920) Sergestes pectinatus (p. 18 )
Alpheopsis aequalis Coutière, 1897 Alpheopsis equalis (p. 20 )
Alpheus collumianus Stimpson, 1860 Alpheus collumianus (p. 20 )
Alpheus crockeri (Armstrong, 1941) Alpheus crockeri (p. 20 )
Alpheus lanceostylus (Banner, 1959) Alpheus lanceolatus (p. 20 )
Alpheus lottini Guérin-Méneville, 1829 Alpheus laevis (p. 22 )
Alpheus pacificus Dana, 1852 Alpheus gracilidigitus (p. 22 )
Alpheus romensky Burukovsky, 1990 Alpheus romenskyi (p. 20 )
Ancylodactyla nana (Zarenkov, 1990) Randallia nana (p. 28 )
Arctides regalis Holthuis, 1963 Arctides regalis (p. 24 )
Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) Aristaeomorpha foliacea (p. 17 )
Banareia parvula (Krauss, 1843) Banareia parvula (p. 30 )
Bentheogennema pasithea (De Man, 1907) Bentheogennema pasithea (p. 17 )
Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 Benthesicymus investigatoris (p. 18 )
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus (Lucas, 1846) Brachycarpus biunguculatus (p. 20 )
Calcinus imperialis Whitelegge, 1901 Calcinus imperialis (p. 25 )
Calcinus pascuensis Haig, 1974 Calcinus pascuensis (p. 25 )
Calcinus vachoni Forest, 1958 Calcinus vachoni (p. 25 )
Carpilius convexus (Forsskål, 1775) Carpilius convexus (p. 29 )
Chaceon chilensis Chirino-Galvez & Manning, 1989 Chaceon chilensis (p. 29 )
Chlorodiella cytherea (Dana, 1852) Chlorodiella cytherea (p. 30 )
Cuapetes rapanui (Fransen, 1987) Periclimenes rapanui (p. 20 )
Cyclograpsus longipes Stimpson, 1858 Cyclograpsus longipes (p. 30 )
Cyrtomaia danieli Zarenkov, 1990 Cyrtomaia danieli (p. 28 )
Cyrtomaia platypes Yokoya, 1933 Cyrtomaia platypes (p. 28 )
Daldorfia horrida (Linnaeus, 1758) Daldorfia horrida (p. 28 )
Discias pascuensis Fransen, 1987 Discias pascuensis (p. 20 )
Ebalia sculpta Zarenkov, 1990 Ebalia sculpta (p. 28 )
Ephyrina ombango Crosnier & Forest, 1973 Ephyrina ombango (p. 20 )
Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801) Etisus electra (p. 30 )
Forestiana pascua (Garth, 1985) Forestia pascua (p. 30 )
Garthambrus allisoni (Garth, 1993) Garthambrus allisoni (p. 28 )
Garthambrus mironovi (Zarenkov, 1990) Garthambrus mironovi (p. 29 )
Gennadas barbari Vereshchaka, 1990 Gennadas barbari (p. 17 )
Gennadas incertus (Balss, 1927) Gennadas incertus (p. 17 )
Gennadas propinquus Rathbun, 1906 Gennadas propinquus (p. 17 )
Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 Gennadas scutatus (p. 17 )
Gennadas tinayrei Bouvier, 1906 Gennadas tinayrei (p. 18 )
Geograpsus crinipes (Dana, 1852) Geograpsus crinipes (p. 31 )
Glyphocrangon waginii Burukovsky, 1990 Glyphocrangon wagini (p. 23 )
Gnathophyllum americanum Guérin-Méneville, 1855 Gnathophyllum americanum (p. 20 )
Guinusia chabrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plagusia chabrus (p. 31 )
Guinusia dentipes (De Haan, 1835) Plagusia dentipes (p. 31 )
Hadropenaeus lucasii (Bate, 1881) Hadropenaeus lucasii (p. 18 )
Harpiliopsis beaupresii (Audouin, 1826) Hapiliopsis beaupresii (p. 20 )
Heterocarpus laevigatus Bate, 1888 Heterocarpus laevigatus (p. 22 )
Heterocarpus sibogae De Man, 1917 Heterocarpus sibogae (p. 22 )
Homologenus orientalis Zarenkov, 1990 Homologenus orientalis (p. 27 )
Huenia pacifica Miers, 1879 Huenia pacifica (p. 28 )
Hymenopenaeus halli Bruce, 1966 Hymenopenaeus halli (p. 18 )
Latreillia metanesa Williams, 1982 Latreillia metanesa (p. 27 )
Lauridromia dehaani (Rathbun, 1923) Lauridromia dehaani (p. 27 )
Leptograpsus variegatus (Fabricius, 1793) Leptograpsus variegatus (p. 31 )
Lewindromia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) Lewindromia unidentata (p. 27 )
Liomera laperousei Garth, 1985 Liomera laperousei (p. 30 )
Liomera monticulosa (Milne-Edwards, 1873) Liomera monticulosa (p. 30 )
Liomera rugata (Milne-Edwards, 1834) Liomera rugata (p. 30 )
Lophozozymus dodone (Herbst, 1801) Lophozozymus dodone (p. 30 )
Lysmata trisetacea (Heller, 1861) Lismata trisetacea (p. 22 )
Meningodora mollis Smith, 1882 Meningodora mollis (p. 20 )
Metabetaeus minutus (Whitelegge, 1897) Metabetaeus minutus (p. 22 )
Metalpheus paragracilis (Coutière, 1897) Metalpheus paragracilis (p. 22 )
Metalpheus rostratipes (Pocock, 1890) Metalpheus rostratipes (p. 22 )
Metapenaeopsis stokmani Burukovsky, 1990 Metapenaeopsis stokmani (p. 18 )
Monodaeus pettersoni Garth, 1985 Monodaeus pettersoni (p. 30 )
Mursia aspera Alcock, 1899 Mursia aspera (p. 28 )
Mursia hawaiiensis Rathbun, 1893 Mursia hawaiiensis (p. 28 )
Nematocarcinus gracilis Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus gracilis (p. 20 )
Nematocarcinus pseudocursor Burukovsky, 1990 Nematocarcinus pseudocursor (p. 20 )
Neosergestes consobrinus (Milne, 1968) Sergestes consobrinus (p. 18 )
Neosergestes orientalis (Hansen, 1919) Sergestes gibbilobatus (p. 18 )
Notostomus elegans Milne-Edwards, 1881 Notostomus elegans (p. 20 )
Odontodactylus hawaiiensis Maning, 1967 Odontodactylus hawaiiensis (p. 17 )
Oncopagurus mironovi Zhadan, 1997 Oncopagurus mironovi (p. 26 )
Oncopagurus stockmani Zhadan, 1997 Oncopagurus stockmani (p. 26 )
Oplophorus gracilirostris Milne-Edwards, 1881 Oplophorus gracilirostris (p. 20 )
Oplophorus spinosus (Brullé, 1839) Oplophorus spinosus (p. 20 )
Ovalipes trimaculatus (De Haan, 1833) Ovalipes trimaculatus (p. 29 )
Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) Pachygrapsus transversus (p. 31 )
Palaemonella disalvoi Fransen, 1987 Palaemonella disalvoi (p. 20 )
Palaemonella spinulata Yokoya, 1936 Palaemonella spinulata (p. 20 )
Pandalina nana Burukovsky, 1990 Pandalina nana (p. 22 )
Panulirus pascuensis Reed, 1954 Panulirus pascuensis (p. 14;tbl.5 )
Paragiopagurus boletifer (de Saint Laurent, 1972) Paragiopagurus boletifer (p. 26 )
Paragiopagurus ruticheles (Milne-Edwards, 1891) Paragiopagurus ruticheles (p. 26 )
Paragiopagurus wallisi (Lemaitre, 1994) Paragiopagurus wallisi (p. 26 )
Paromola rathbunae Porter, 1908 Paromola rathbunae (p. 27 )
Parribacus perlatus Holthuis, 1967 Parribacus perlatus (p. 24 )
Pasiphaea americana Faxon, 1893 Pasiphaea americana (p. 19 )
Pasiphaea chacei Yaldwyn, 1962 Pasiphaea chacei (p. 19 )
Pasiphaea cristata Bate, 1888 Pasiphaea cristata (p. 20 )
Pasiphaea flagellata Rathbun, 1906 Pasiphaea flagellata (p. 20 )
Pasiphaea kaiwiensis Rathbun, 1906 Pasiphaea kaiwiensis (p. 20 )
Pentacheles laevis Bate, 1878 Pentacheles laevis (p. 24 )
Percnon pascuensis Retamal, 2002 Percnon pascuensis (p. 31 )
Periclimenes alcocki Kemp, 1922 Periclimenes alcocki (p. 20 )
Petrolisthes coccineus (Owen, 1839) Petrolisthes coccineus (p. 25 )
Petrolisthes extremus Kropp & Haig, 1994 Petrolisthes extremus (p. 25 )
Philocheras nikiforovi (Burukovsky, 1990) Pontophilus nikiforovi (p. 23 )
Phylladiorhynchus integrirostris (Dana, 1852) Phylladiorhynchus integrirostris (p. 25 )
Phylladiorhynchus pusillus (Henderson, 1885) Galathea lenzi (p. 24 )
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791 Pinna carnea (p. 85 )
Plagusia integripes Garth, 1973 Plagusia integripes (p. 31 )
Platepistoma balssii (Zarenkov, 1990) Platepistoma balssii (p. 30 )
Platymera gaudichaudii Milne-Edwards, 1837 Platymera gaudichaudii (p. 28 )
Plesionika edwardsii (Brandt, 1851) Pandalus edwardsii (p. 23 )
Plesionika ensis (Milne-Edwards, 1881) Pandalus ensis (p. 23 )
Plesionika fenneri Crosnier, 1986 Plesionika fenneri (p. 23 )
Plesionika martia (Milne-Edwards, 1883) Pandalus martia (p. 23 )
Plesionika ocellus (Bate, 1888) Plesionika ocellus (p. 23 )
Plesionika williamsi Forest, 1964 Plesionika williamsi (p. 23 )
Pontophilus gracilis Smith, 1882 Pontophilus gracilis (p. 23 )
Porcellanopagurus foresti Zarenkov, 1990 Porcellanopagurus foresti (p. 26 )
Portunus pubescens (Dana, 1852) Portunus pubescens (p. 29 )
Processa pygmaea Burukovsky, 1990 Processa pygmaea (p. 22 )
Progeryon mararae Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 Progeryon mararae (p. 29 )
Projasus bahamondei Geroge, 1976 Projasus bahamondei (p. 24 )
Pseudoliomera remota (Rathbun, 1907) Pseudoliomera remota (p. 30 )
Pseudosquillisma oculata (Brullé, 1837) Pseudosquillisma oculata (p. 17 )
Pylopaguropsis garciai McLaughlin & Haig, 1989 Pylopaguropsis garciai (p. 26 )
Raoulserenea oxyrhyncha (Borradaile, 1898) Raoulserenea oxyrhyncha (p. 17 )
Rayllianassa amboinensis (De Man, 1888) Callianassa amboinensis (p. 23 )
Rhynchocinetes balssi Gordon, 1936 Rhynchocinetes balsii (p. 20 )
Scyllarides roggeveeni Holthuis, 1967 Scyllarides roggeveeni (p. 24 )
Sergestes atlanticus Milne-Edwards, 1830 Sergestes atlanticus (p. 18 )
Sergestes brevispinatus Judkins, 1978 Sergestes brevispinatus (p. 18 )
Sergestes corniculum Kroyer, 1855 Sergestes corniculum (p. 18 )
Sergestes cornutus Kroyer, 1855 Sergestes cornutus (p. 18 )
Sergestes extensus Hanamura, 1983 Sergestes extensus (p. 18 )
Sergestes geminus Judkins, 1978 Sergestes geminus (p. 18 )
Sergestes halia Faxon, 1893 Sergestes halia (p. 18 )
Sergestes pestafer Burkenroad, 1937 Sergestes pestafer (p. 18 )
Sergestes vigilax Stimpson, 1860 Sergestes vigilax (p. 19 )
Sergia bigemmea (Burkenroad, 1940) Sergia bigemmea (p. 19 )
Sergia gardineri (Kemp, 1913) Sergia gardineri (p. 19 )
Sergia laminata (Burkenroad, 1940) Sergestes laminatus (p. 19 )
Sergia potens (Burkenroad, 1940) Sergestes potens (p. 19 )
Sergia regalis (Gordon, 1939) Sergia regalis (p. 19 )
Sergia scintillans (Burkenroad, 1940) Sergia scintillans (p. 19 )
Sicyonia nasica Burukovsky, 1990 Sicyonia nasica (p. 18 )
Spongicola parvispinus Zarenkov, 1990 Spongicola parvispina (p. 19 )
Stenopus hispidus (Olivier, 1811) Stenopus hispidus (p. 19 )
Stereomastis surda (Galil, 2000) Polycheles surdus (p. 24 )
Stylodactylus pubescens Burukovsky, 1990 Stylodactylus pubescens (p. 20 )
Sympagurus affinis (Henderson, 1888) Sympagurus affinis (p. 26 )
Sympagurus dofleini (Balss, 1912) Sympagurus dofleini (p. 26 )
Systellaspis cristata (Faxon, 1893) Systellaspis cristata (p. 20 )
Systellaspis debilis (Milne-Edwards, 1881) Systellaspis debilis (p. 20 )
Thor amboinensis (De Man, 1888) Thor amboinensis (p. 22 )
Thor spinosus Boone, 1935 Thor spinosus (p. 22 )
Trapezia areolata Dana, 1852 Trapezia areolata (p. 29 )
Trapezia ferruginea Latreille, 1828 Trapezia ferruginea (p. 29 )
Trapezia punctimanus Odinetz, 1984 Trapezia punctimanus (p. 30 )
Trapezia tigrina Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 Trapezia tigrina (p. 30 )
Tylaspis anomala Henderson, 1885 Tylaspis anomala (p. 27 )
Zarenkolambrus epibranchialis (Zarenkov, 1990) Heterocrypta epibranchialis (p. 29 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010