List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 148
Species Name Used
Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819) Barbatia domingensis (p. )
Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816) Acropora cervicornis (p. )
Acropora palmata (Lamarck, 1816) Acropora palmata (p. )
Acropora prolifera (Lamarck, 1816) Acropora prolifera (p. )
Aequipecten acanthodes (Dall, 1925) Aequipecten acanthodes (p. )
Agaricia fragilis Dana, 1848 Agaricia fragilis (p. )
Agelas clathrodes (Schmidt, 1870) Agelas clathrodes (p. )
Agelas conifera (Schmidt, 1870) Agelas conifera (p. )
Amphimedon viridis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 Amphimedon viridis (p. )
Anadara notabilis (Roding, 1798) Anadara notabilis (p. )
Aplysina cauliformis (Carter, 1882) Aplysina cauliformis (p. )
Aplysina fistularis (Pallas, 1766) Aplysina fistularis (p. )
Arca imbricata Bruguiere, 1789 Arca imbricata (p. )
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) Arca zebra (p. )
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886) Arcopsis adamsi (p. )
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Argopecten gibbus (p. )
Argopecten irradians (Lamarck, 1819) Argopecten irradians (p. )
Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778) Argopecten nucleus (p. )
Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Astrangia poculata (p. )
Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786) Atrina rigida (p. )
Atrina seminuda (Lamarck, 1819) Atrina seminuda (p. )
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) Aurelia aurita (p. )
Axinella polycapella de Laubenfels, 1953 Axinella polycapella (p. )
Balanophyllia floridana Pourtalès, 1868 Balanophyllia floridana (p. )
Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819) Barbatia cancellaria (p. )
Barbatia tenera (Adams, 1845) Barbatia tenera (p. )
Bartholomea annulata (Le Sueur, 1817) Bartholomea annulata (p. )
Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791) Botula fusca (p. )
Brachidontes domingensis (Lamarck, 1819) Brachidontes domingensis (p. )
Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767) Brachidontes modiolus (p. )
Bractechlamys antillarum (Recluz, 1853) Bractechlamys antillarum (p. )
Briareum asbestinum (Pallas, 1766) Briareum asbestinum (p. )
Callyspongia plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) Callyspongia plicifera (p. )
Callyspongia vaginalis (Lamarck, 1814) Callyspongia vaginalis (p. )
Cassiopea xamachana Bigelow, 1892 Cassiopea xamachana (p. )
Chlamys imbricata (Gmelin, 1791) Chlamys imbricata (p. )
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 Chondrilla nucula (p. )
Cladocora arbuscula (Lesueur, 1821) Cladocora arbuscula (p. )
Cliona delitrix Pang, 1973 Cliona delitrix (p. )
Cliona varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Anthosigmella varians (p. )
Codakia costata (d'Orbigny, 1842) Codakia costata (p. )
Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Codakia orbicularis (p. )
Codakia orbiculata (Montagu, 1808) Codakia orbiculata (p. )
Codakia pectinella (Adams, 1852) Codakia pectinella (p. )
Colpophyllia natans (Houttuyn, 1772) Colpophyllia natans (p. )
Condylactis gigantea (Weinland, 1860) Condylactis gigantea (p. )
Crenella divaricata (d'Orbigny, 1842) Crenella divaricata (p. )
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) Dendostrea frons (p. )
Dendrogyra cylindrus Ehrenberg, 1834 Dendrogyra cylindrus (p. )
Dichocoenia stellaris Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Dichocoenia stellaris (p. )
Dichocoenia stokesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) Dichocoenia stokesi (p. )
Diploria clivosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Diploria clivosa (p. )
Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diploria labyrinthiformis (p. )
Diploria strigosa (Dana, 1846) Diploria strigosa (p. )
Discosoma sanctithomae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) Discosoma sanctithomae (p. )
Ectyoplasia ferox (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Ectyoplasia ferox (p. )
Egracina dentata (Wood, 1815) Divaricella dentata (p. )
Eusmilia fastigiata (Pallas, 1766) Eusmilia fastigiata (p. )
Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758) Pecten ziczac (p. )
Favia fragum (Esper, 1797) Favia fragum (p. )
Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758) Glycymeris decussata (p. )
Glycymeris pectinata (Gmelin, 1791) Glycymeris pectinata (p. )
Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758) Glycymeris undata (p. )
Gorgonia ventalina Linnaeus, 1758 Gorgonia ventalina (p. )
Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791) Gregariella coralliophaga (p. )
Hippospongia gossypina (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Hippospongia gossypina (p. )
Hippospongia lachne (de Laubenfels, 1936) Hippospongia lachne (p. )
Iciligorgia schrammi Duchassaing, 1870 Iciligorgia schrammi (p. )
Iotrochota birotulata (Hinggin, 1877) Iotrochota birotulata (p. )
Ircinia campana (Lamarck, 1816) Ircinia campana (p. )
Ircinia felix (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Ircinia felix (p. )
Ircinia strobilina (Lamarck, 1816) Ircinia strobilina (p. )
Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791) Isognomon alatus (p. )
Isognomon bicolor (Adams, 1845) Isognomon bicolor (p. )
Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839) Isognomon radiatus (p. )
Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1848) Isophyllastraea rigida (p. )
Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Isophyllia sinuosa (p. )
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) Lima lima (p. )
Limaria pellucida (Adams, 1846) Limaria pellucida (p. )
Linga amiantus (Dall, 1886) Linga amiantus (p. )
Lioberus castaneus (Say, 1822) Lioberus castaneus (p. )
Lithophaga antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1853) Lithophaga antillarum (p. )
Lithophaga aristata (Dillwyn, 1817) Lithophaga aristata (p. )
Lithophaga bisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1853) Lithophaga bisulcata (p. )
Lithophaga nigra (d'Orbigny, 1853) Lithodomus nigra (p. )
Madracis decactis (Lyman, 1859) Madracis decactis (p. )
Madracis mirabilis Wells, 1973 Madracis mirabilis (p. )
Malleus candeanus (d'Orbigny, 1842) Malleus candeanus (p. )
Millepora alcicornis Linnaeus, 1758 Millepora alcicornis (p. )
Millepora complanata Lamarck, 1816 Millepora complanata (p. )
Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815) Modiolus americanus (p. )
Montastraea annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Montastraea annularis (p. )
Montastraea cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1766) Montastraea cavernosa (p. )
Muricea muricata (Pallas, 1766) Muricea muricata (p. )
Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822) Musculus lateralis (p. )
Mussa angulosa (Pallas, 1766) Mussa angulosa (p. )
Mycale laevis (Carter, 1882) Mycale laevis (p. )
Mycale laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Mycale laxissima (p. )
Mycetophyllia aliciae Wells, 1973 Mycetophyllia aliciae (p. )
Mycetophyllia danaana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 Mycetophyllia danaana (p. )
Mycetophyllia ferox Wells, 1973 Mycetophyllia ferox (p. )
Mycetophyllia lamarckiana Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Mycetophyllia lamarckiana (p. )
Niphates digitalis (Lamarck, 1814) Niphates digitalis (p. )
Niphates erecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 Niphates erecta (p. )
Nodipecten nodosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Nodipecten nodosus (p. )
Oculina diffusa (Lamarck, 1816) Oculina diffusa (p. )
Oculina robusta Pourtalès, 1871 Oculina robusta (p. )
Oculina tenella Pourtalès, 1871 Oculina tenella (p. )
Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834) Ostreola equestris (p. )
Palythoa mammillosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Palythoa mammillosa (p. )
Pecten chazaliei Dautzenberg, 1900 Pecten chazaliei (p. )
Phyllangia americana Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849 Phyllangia americana (p. )
Physalia physalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Physalia physalis (p. )
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791 Pinna carnea (p. )
Plexaura homomalla (Esper, 1792) Plexaura homomalla (p. )
Plexaurella dichotoma (Esper, 1791) Plexaurella dichotoma (p. )
Plexaurella grisea Kunze, 1916 Plexaurella grisea (p. )
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801 Plicatula gibbosa (p. )
Porites astreoides Lamarck, 1816 Porites astreoides (p. )
Porites branneri Rathbun, 1887 Porites branneri (p. )
Pseudoceratina crassa (Hyatt, 1875) Pseudoceratina crassa (p. )
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa (Pallas, 1766) Pseudopterogorgia acerosa (p. )
Pseudopterogorgia americana (Gmelin, 1791) Pseudopterogorgia americana (p. )
Pteria colymbus (Roding, 1798) Pteria colymbus (p. )
Pterogorgia anceps (Pallas, 1766) Pterogorgia anceps (p. )
Pterogorgia citrina (Esper, 1792) Pterogorgia citrina (p. )
Ricordea florida Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 Ricordea florida (p. )
Scolymia cubensis Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849 Scolymia cubensis (p. )
Scolymia lacera (Pallas, 1766) Scolymia lacera (p. )
Scopalina ruetzleri (Wiedenmeyer, 1977) Ulosa ruetzleri (p. )
Siderastrea radians (Pallas, 1766) Siderastrea radians (p. )
Siderastrea siderea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) Siderastrea siderea (p. )
Sidonops neptuni (Sollas, 1886) Geodia neptuni (p. )
Siphonodictyon coralliphagum Rützler, 1971 Aka coralliphaga (p. )
Solemya occidentalis Deshayes, 1857 Solemya occidentalis (p. )
Solenastrea hyades (Dana, 1846) Solenastrea hyades (p. )
Spathochlamys benedicti (Verrill & Bush, 1897) Chlamys benedicti (p. )
Spheciospongia vesparium (Lamarck, 1815) Spheciospongia vesparia (p. )
Spirastrella coccinea (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Spirastrella coccinea (p. )
Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781 Spondylus americanus (p. )
Spondylus ictericus Reeve, 1856 Spondylus ictericus (p. )
Spongia barbara Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 Spongia barbara (p. )
Spongia obscura Hyatt, 1877 Spongia obscura (p. )
Stephanocoenia michelinii Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 Stephanocoenia michelinii (p. )
Stichodactyla helianthus (Ellis, 1768) Stichodactyla helianthus (p. )
Tedania ignis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) Tedania ignis (p. )
Verongula rigida (Esper, 1794) Spongia rigida (p. )
Zoanthus pulchellus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 Zoanthus pulchellus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010