List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 209
Species Name Used
Atya moluccensis (p. 18 )
Macrobrachium idae (p. 23-24 )
Acanthephyra acutifrons Bate, 1888 Acanthephyra acutifrons (p. 21 )
Acanthephyra media Bate, 1888 Acanthephyra media (p. 21 )
Acanthephyra rostrata (Bate, 1888) Acanthephyra rostrata (p. 21 )
Agononida incerta (Henderson, 1888) Munida incerta (p. 44 )
Albunea microps Miers, 1878 Albunea microps (p. 59 )
Albunea symmista (Linnaeus, 1758) Albunea symnista (p. 59 )
Aliaporcellana suluensis (Dana, 1852) Porcellana suluensis (p. 57 )
Allogalathea elegans (Adams & White, 1848) Galathea elegans (p. 44 )
Allogalathea elegans (Adams & White, 1848) Galathea grandirostris (p. 44 )
Alpheus acutofemoratus Dana, 1852 Alpheus acuto-femoratus (p. 13 )
Alpheus bucephalus Coutière, 1905 Alpheus consobrinus (p. 14 )
Alpheus collumianus Stimpson, 1860 Alpheus collumianus (p. 14 )
Alpheus coutierei De Man, 1909 Alpheus coutieri (p. 14 )
Alpheus crinitus Dana, 1852 Alpheus crinitus (p. 13 )
Alpheus frontalis Milne-Edwards, 1837 Alpheus frontalis (p. 14 )
Alpheus leviusculus Dana, 1852 Alpheus Edwardsii var. leviusculus (p. 13 )
Alpheus malleodigitus (Bate, 1888) Alpheus malleodigitus (p. 14 )
Alpheus malleodigitus (Bate, 1888) Alpheus malleodigitus var. gracilicarpus (p. 14 )
Alpheus pareuchirus Coutière, 1905 Alpheus pareuchirus (p. 15 )
Alpheus parvirostris Dana, 1852 Alpheus parvirostris (p. 13-14 )
Alpheus strenuus Dana, 1852 Alpheus strenuus (p. 15 )
Anchistioides willeyi (Borradaile, 1900) Anchistioides willei (p. 31 )
Aniculus aniculus Fabricius Aniculus aniculus (p. 51 )
Aniculus ursus (Olivier, 1811) Aniculus ursus (p. )
Arcania novemspinosa (Lichtenstein, 1816) Arcania novemspinosa (p. 64 )
Arcania undecimspinosa De Haan, 1841 Arcania undecimspinosa (p. 64 )
Aristeus virilis (Bate, 1881) Hemipenaeus virilis (p. 36 )
Ashtoret lunaris (Forsskål, 1775) Matuta banksii (p. 67 )
Ashtoret lunaris (Forsskål, 1775) Matuta lunaris (p. 67 )
Axiopsis consobrina De Man, 1905 Axiopsis consabrina (p. 47 )
Benthesicymus altus Bate, 1881 Benthesicymus altus (p. 37 )
Biarctus sordidus (Stimpson, 1860) Scyllarus sordidus (p. 40 )
Birgus latro (Linnaeus, 1767) Birgus latro (p. 54 )
Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803) Calappa gallus (p. 65-66 )
Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Calappa hepatica (p. 66 )
Calappa philargius (Linnaeus, 1758) Calappa philargicus (p. 66 )
Calcinus elegans (Milne-Edwards, 1836) Calcinus elegans (p. )
Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840) Calcinus herbstii (p. 53 )
Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840) Calcinus latens (p. 53 )
Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840) Calcinus terrareginae (p. 53 )
Cerataspis monstruosus Gray, 1828 Aristeus armatus (p. 37 )
Charybdis anisodon (De Haan, 1850) Charybdis anisodon (p. 69 )
Charybdis hellerii (Milne-Edwards, 1867) Charubdis merguiensis (p. 69 )
Charybdis miles (de Haan, 1835) Charybdis miles (p. 68 )
Charybdis natator (Herbst, 1794) Charybdis natator (p. 68 )
Charybdis ornata (Milne-Edwards, 1861) Charybdis ornata (p. 69 )
Charybdis riversandersoni Alcock, 1899 Charybdis rivers-andersoni (p. 68 )
Clibanarius antillensis Stimpson, 1862 Clibanarius antillensis (p. 48 )
Clibanarius clibanarius (Herbst, 1791) Clibanarius clibanarius (p. )
Clibanarius corallinus (Milne-Edwards, 1848) Clibanarius corallinus (p. )
Clibanarius cruentatus (Milne-Edwards, 1848) (Milne-Edwards, 1848) Clibanarius cruentatus (p. )
Clibanarius eurysternus (Hilgendorf, 1879) Clibanarius erysternus (p. 48 )
Clibanarius infraspinatus (Hilgendorf, 1869) Clibanarius infraspinatus (p. )
Clibanarius padavensis De Man, 1888 Clibanarius padavensis (p. 48-49 )
Clibanarius sclopetarius (Herbst, 1796) Clibanarius sclopetarius (p. 48 )
Clibanarius striolatus Dana, 1852 Clibanarius striolatus (p. 48 )
Clibanarius virescens (Krauss, 1843) Clibanarius philippinensis (p. 49-50 )
Coenobita cavipes Stimpson, 1858 Coenobita cavipes (p. 55 )
Coenobita clypeatus (Fabricius, 1787) Coenobita clypeata (p. 55 )
Coenobita perlatus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Coenobita perlata (p. 55 )
Coenobita rugosus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Coenobita rugosa (p. 54-56 )
Cryptocnemus macrognathus Ihle, 1918 Cryptocnemus macrognathus (p. 63 )
Cryptodromia tuberculata Stimpson, 1858 Dromia tuberculata (p. 60 )
Cuapetes seychellensis (Borradaile, 1915) Periclimenes seychellensis (p. 29 )
Dardanus arrosor (Herbst, 1796) Pagurus striatus (p. 51 )
Dardanus dearmatus (Henderson, 1888) Pagurus dermatus (p. 50 )
Dardanus deformis (Milne-Edwards, 1836) Dardanus deformis (p. )
Dardanus guttatus (Olivier, 1812) Pagurus guttatus (p. 51 )
Dardanus hessii (Miers, 1884) Pagurus semilimanus (p. 51 )
Dardanus lagopodes (Forsskål, 1775) Pagurus euopsis (p. 51 )
Dardanus megistos (Herbst, 1804) Pagurus punctulatus (p. )
Dardanus pedunculatus (Herbst, 1804) Pagurus asper (p. 50 )
Dardanus scutellatus (Milne-Edwards, 1848) Pagurus fabimanus (p. 50 )
Dardanus vulnerans (Thallwitz, 1892) Pagurus vulnerans (p. 50 )
Dardanus woodmasoni (Alcock, 1905) Pagurus wood-masoni (p. 50 )
Diogenes avarus Heller, 1865 Diogenes avarus (p. )
Diogenes brevirostris Stimpson, 1858 Diogenes brevirostris (p. 51 )
Diogenes lanaris Yap-Chiongco, 1937 Diogenes lanaris (p. )
Dorippe quadridens (Fabricius, 1793) Dorippe quadridens (p. 65 )
Dorodotes reflexus Bate, 1888 Dorodotes reflexus (p. 17 )
Eduarctus martensii (Pfeffer, 1881) Scyllarus martensii (p. 40 )
Eiconaxius sibogae (De Man, 1925) Axius sibogue (p. 47 )
Ethusina gracilipes (Miers, 1886) Ethusa gracilipes (p. 65 )
Galathea subsquamata Stimpson, 1858 Galathea aculeata (p. 44 )
Galathea subsquamata Stimpson, 1858 Galathea subsquamata (p. 44 )
Gennadas parvus Bate, 1881 Gennadas parvus (p. 37 )
Gibbularctus gibberosus (De Man, 1905) Scyllarus gibberosus (p. 41 )
Gomeza bicornis Gray, 1831 Gomeza bicornis (p. 67-68 )
Hectarthropus expansus Bate, 1888 Hectarthropus expansus (p. 34 )
Heterocarpus dorsalis Bate, 1888 Heterocarpus alphonsi (p. 16 )
Heterocarpus ensifer Milne-Edwards, 1881 Heterocarpus ensifer (p. 16-17 )
Heterocarpus gibbosus Bate, 1888 Heterocarpus gibbosus (p. 16 )
Heterocarpus parvispina De Man, 1917 Heterocarpus ensifer var. parvispina (p. 17 )
Heterolithadia fallax (Henderson, 1893) Heterolithadia fallax (p. 64-65 )
Hippa adactyla Fabricius, 1787 Remipes testudinarius (p. 58 )
Hippa adactyla Fabricius, 1787 Remipes testudinarius var. denticulatifrons (p. 58 )
Hymenopenaeus equalis (Bate, 1888) Haliporus equalis (p. 37 )
Hymenopenaeus laevis (Bate, 1881) Haliporus laevis (p. 37 )
Ibacus brevipes Bate, 1888 Ibacus verdi (p. 39 )
Ibacus ciliatus (Von Siebold, 1824) Ibacus ciliatus (p. 39 )
Iphiculus spongiosus Adams & White, 1848 Iphiculus spongiosus (p. 64 )
Ixa megaspis Adams & White, 1849 Ixa cylindricus var. megaspis (p. 64 )
Latreillia valida de Haan, 1839 Latreilla valida (p. 60 )
Latreillopsis bispinosa Henderson, 1888 Latreillopsis bispinosa (p. )
Latreutes planus Bate, 1888 Latreutes planus (p. 16 )
Latreutes unidentatus Bate, 1888 Latreutes unidentatus (p. 16 )
Leptochela robusta Stimpson, 1860 Leptochela robusta (p. 33-34 )
Leucosia anatum (Herbst, 1783) Leucosia australiensis (p. 61 )
Leucosia brevimana Bell, 1855 Leucosia brevimana (p. 62 )
Leucosia craniolaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucosia araniolaris (p. 61 )
Leucosia craniolaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucosia perlata (p. 62 )
Leucosia haswelli Miers, 1886 Leucosia haswelli (p. 61 )
Leucosia punctata Bell, 1855 Leucosia punctata (p. 62 )
Lucifer reynaudii Milne-Edwards, 1837 Lucifer reynandii (p. 38 )
Lucifer typus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Lucifer typus (p. 38 )
Macrobrachium rosenbergii (De Man, 1879) Macrobrachium rosenbergii (p. 23 )
Mastigochirus quadrilobatus Miers, 1878 Mastigochirus quadrilobatus (p. 58 )
Metanephrops thomsoni (Bate, 1888) Nephrops thomsoni (p. 43 )
Metapenaeopsis philippii (Bate, 1881) Penaeus philippinensis (p. 36 )
Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan, 1844) Penaeus incisipes (p. 35 )
Michelopagurus limatulus (Henderson, 1888) Pagurodes limatulus (p. 55 )
Munida curvirostris Henderson, 1885 Munida militaris var. curvirostris (p. 45 )
Munidopsis debilis (Henderson, 1885) Elasmonotus debilis (p. 45 )
Munidopsis milleri Henderson, 1885 Munidopsis milleri (p. 45 )
Munidopsis pilosa Henderson, 1885 Munidopsis pilosa (p. 45 )
Myra eudactyla (Bell, 1855) Myrodes eudactylus (p. 63-64 )
Myra fugax (Fabricius, 1798) Myra fugax (p. 63 )
Myra kessleri (Paul'son, 1875) Myra darnleyensis (p. 63 )
Nematocarcinus altus Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus altus (p. 31-32 )
Nematocarcinus productus Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus productus (p. 32 )
Nematocarcinus tenuirostris Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus tenuirostris (p. 32 )
Nematocarcinus undulatipes Bate, 1888 Nematocarcinus undulatipes (p. 32 )
Nematopalaemon tenuipes (Henderson, 1893) Palaemon tenuipes (p. 22 )
Neocallichirus mucronatus (Strahl, 1862) Callianassa mucronata (p. 46 )
Neostylodactylus sibogae (De Man, 1918) Stylodactylus sibogue (p. 33 )
Notostomus elegans Milne-Edwards, 1881 Notostomus patentissimus (p. 32 )
Notostomus gibbosus Milne-Edwards, 1881 Notostomus perlatus (p. 32-33 )
Ogyrides orientalis (Stimpson, 1860) Ogyris sibogae (p. 15 )
Oreotlos angulatus (Rathbun, 1906) Oreophorus angulatus (p. 65 )
Paguropsis typica Henderson, 1888 Paguropsis typicus (p. 55 )
Pagurus hirtimanus (Miers, 1880) Eupagurus janitor (p. 53-54 )
Palaemon semmelinkii (De Man, 1881) Palaemon semmelinkii (p. 22 )
Palaemonella rotumana (Borradaile, 1898) Palaemonella vestigialis (p. 28 )
Palaemonella tenuipes Dana, 1852 Palaemonella tenuipes (p. 28 )
Palinustus mossambicus Barnard, 1926 Palinustus mossambicus (p. 43 )
Panulirus ornatus (Fabricius, 1798) Panulirus ornatus (p. 42 )
Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier, 1791) Panulirus penicillatus (p. 41-42 )
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804) Panulirus versicolor (p. 42-43 )
Parapagurus abyssorum (Filhol, 1855) Parapagurus abysorum (p. 56 )
Parapontophilus junceus (Bate, 1888) Pontophilus junceus (p. 12 )
Parribacus antarcticus (Lund, 1793) Parribacus antarcticus (p. 39-40 )
Pasiphaea propinqua De Man, 1916 Pasiphaea propinqua (p. 33 )
Penaeopsis rectacuta (Bate, 1881) Penaeus rectacutus (p. 36 )
Penaeus indicus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Penaeus indicus (p. 35 )
Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798 Penaeus monodon (p. 35 )
Pentacheles laevis Bate, 1878 Pentacheles laevis (p. 43 )
Periclimenaeus tridentatus (Miers, 1884) Periclimenaeus tridentatus (p. 30-31 )
Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Schenkel, 1902) Periclimenes brevicarpalis (p. 30 )
Periclimenes soror Nobili, 1904 Periclimenes soror (p. 29 )
Petrolisthes eriomerus Stimpson, 1871 Petrolisthes eriomerus (p. 56 )
Petrolisthes gracilis Stimpson, 1859 Petrolisthes gracilis (p. 56 )
Petrolisthes lamarckii (Leach, 1820) Petrolisthes lamarckii (p. 56-57 )
Petrolisthes marginatus Stimpson, 1859 Petrolisthes marginatus (p. 56 )
Petrolisthes rathbunae Schmitt, 1916 Petrolisthes rathbunae (p. 56 )
Philocheras japonicus (Doflein, 1902) Pontophilus japonicus (p. 12 )
Philyra platycheir de Haan, 1841 Philyra platycheir (p. )
Plesionika brevirostris Bate, 1888 Plesionika brevirostris (p. 17 )
Plesionika ocellus (Bate, 1888) Nothocaris ocellus (p. 18 )
Plesionika semilaevis Bate, 1888 Plesionika semilaevis (p. 17 )
Plesionika sindoi (Rathbun, 1906) Plesionika sindoi (p. 17 )
Pontophilus gracilis Smith, 1882 Pontophilus gracilis (p. 12 )
Portunus orbicularis (Richters, 1880) Neptunus orbicularis (p. 72 )
Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Neptunus pelagicus (p. 71-72 )
Portunus rugosus (Milne-Edwards, 1861) Neptunus rugosus (p. 73 )
Portunus sanguinolentus (Herbst, 1783) Neptunus sanguinolentus (p. 72 )
Processa australiensis Baker, 1907 Processa australiensis (p. 12 )
Pseudopaguristes hians (Henderson, 1888) Paguristes hians (p. )
Pseudopagurodes piliferus (Henderson, 1888) Pagurodes piliferus (p. 55 )
Pseudophilyra woodmasoni Alcock, 1896 Pseudophilyra wood-masoni (p. 63 )
Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) Ranina dentata (p. 60-61 )
Scyllarus batei Holthuis, 1946 Scyllarus batei (p. 40 )
Scytoleptus serripes Gerstaecker, 1856 Scytoleptus serripes (p. 47 )
Soceulia marmorea (Bell, 1855) Soceulia marmorea (p. 62 )
Spiropagurus spiriger (De Haan, 1849) Spiropagurus spiriger (p. )
Stenopus hispidus (Olivier, 1811) Stenopus hispidus (p. 40-41 )
Strahlaxius plectrorhynchus (Strahl, 1862) Axius plectrorhynchus (p. 46-47 )
Synalpheus biunguiculatus (Stimpson, 1860) Alpheus biuncuiculatus (p. 13 )
Synalpheus carinatus (De Man, 1888) Synalpheus carinatus var. ubianensis (p. 15 )
Synalpheus demani Borradaile, 1899 Alpheus spiniger (p. 13 )
Synalpheus fossor (Paulson, 1875) Synalpheus fossor var. propiqua (p. 15 )
Synalpheus pescadorensis Coutière, 1905 Synalpheus pescadorensis (p. 15 )
Thalamita admete (Herbst, 1803) Thalamita admeta (p. 70 )
Thalamita crenata (Milne-Edwards, 1834) Thalamita crenata (p. 70-71 )
Thalamita danae Stimpson, 1858 Thalamita stimpsoni (p. 69-70 )
Thalamita integra Dana, 1852 Thalamita integra (p. 71 )
Thalamita investigatoris Alcock, 1899 Thalamita investigatoris (p. 70 )
Thalamita prymna (Herbst, 1803) Thalamita prymna (p. 71 )
Thalamita woodmasoni Alcock, 1899 Thalamita wood-masoni (p. 70 )
Thalamitoides tridens Milne-Edwards, 1869 Thalamitoides tridens (p. 71 )
Thalassina anomala (Herbst, 1804) Thalassina anomala (p. 46 )
Thalassocaris crinita (Dana, 1852) Thalassocaris crinita (p. 18 )
Thenus orientalis (Lund, 1793) Thenus orientalis (p. 41 )
Upogebia barbata (Strahl, 1862) Gebia barbata (p. 46 )
Urnalana cumingii (Bell, 1855) Leucosia cumingi (p. 62 )
Uroptychodes spinimarginatus (Henderson, 1885) Uroptychus spinimarginatus (p. 45-46 )
Vir orientalis (Dana, 1852) Vir orientalis (p. 28-29 )
Xiphonectes hastatoides (Fabricius, 1798) Neptunus hastatoides (p. 72 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010