List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 234
Species Name Used
Lampsis fasciola (p. )
Acetes erythraeus Nobili, 1905 Acetes erythraeus (p. )
Actinopyga palauensis Panning, 1944 Actinopyga palauensis (p. )
Alcithoe larochei Marwick, 1926 Alcithoe larochei (p. )
Alloteuthis subulata (Lamarck, 1798) Alloteuthis subulata (p. )
Anadara mazatlanica (Hertlein & Strong, 1943) Anadara mazatlanica (p. )
Anadara reinharti (Lowe, 1935) Anadara reinharti (p. )
Anadara sativa (Bernard et al., 1993) Scapharca subcrenata (p. )
Anadara similis (Adams, 1852) Anadara similis (p. )
Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758 Anas platyrhynchos (p. )
Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791) Anomalocardia brasiliana (p. )
Arenicola defodiens Cadman & Nelson-Smith, 1993 Arenicola defodiens (p. )
Atrina maura (Sowerby I, 1835) Atrina maura (p. )
Atrina tuberculosa (Sowerby I, 1835) Atrina tuberculosa (p. )
Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761) Aythya marila (p. )
Barbatia lurida (Sowerby I, 1833) Barbatia lurida (p. )
Benthesicymus tanneri Faxon, 1893 Benthesicymus tanneri (p. )
Benthopecten pikei Clark, 1969 Benthopecten pikei (p. )
Berryteuthis magister (Berry, 1913) Berryteuthis magister (p. )
Bolma rugosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Astrea rugosa (p. )
Caenopedina novaezealandiae Pawson, 1964 Caenopedina novaezealandiae (p. )
Callinectes bocourti Milne-Edwards, 1879 Callinectes bocourti (p. )
Callinectes exasperatus (Gerstaecker, 1856) Callinectes exasperatus (p. )
Callinectes ornatus Ordway, 1863 Callinectes ornatus (p. )
Cardiocardita ajar (Bruguière, 1792) Cardiocardita ajar (p. )
Cardiocardita tankervillii (Wood, 1828) Cardites tankervillei (p. )
Cerastoderma glaucum (Poiret, 1789) Cerastoderma glaucum (p. )
Chaceon fenneri (Manning & Holthuis, 1984) Chaceon fenneri (p. )
Chaceon macphersoni (Manning & Holthuis, 1988) Chaceon macphersoni (p. )
Chaceon maritae (Manning & Holthuis, 1981) Chaceon maritae (p. )
Chaceon quinquedens (Smith, 1879) Chaceon quinquedens (p. )
Chaetoderma argenteum Heath, 1911 Chaetoderma argenteum (p. )
Chama buddiana Adams, 1852 Chama buddiana (p. )
Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758) Charonia rubicunda (p. )
Chione compta (Broderip, 1835) Chione compta (p. )
Chionoecetes bairdi Rathbun, 1924 Chionoecetes bairdi (p. )
Choromytilus meridionalis (Krauss, 1848) Choromytilus meridionalis (p. )
Choromytilus palliopunctatus (Carpenter, 1857) Choromytilus palliopunctatus (p. )
Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) Circentia callipyga (p. )
Coralliophila meyendorffii (Calcara, 1845) Coralliophila meyendorffi (p. )
Cosmasterias dyscrita Clark, 1916 Cosmasterias dyscrita (p. )
Crangon franciscorum Stimpson, 1856 Crangon franciscorum (p. )
Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) Crella incrustans (p. )
Cronius ruber (Lamarck, 1818) Cronius ruber (p. )
Crossaster multispinus Clark, 1916 Crossaster multispinus (p. )
Cypraea arabica Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea arabica (p. )
Cypraea argus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea argus (p. )
Cypraea bouteti Burgess & Arnette, 1981 Cyprea bouteti (p. )
Cypraea caputserpentis Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea caputserpentis (p. )
Cypraea carneola Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea carneola (p. )
Cypraea caurica Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea caurica (p. )
Cypraea eglantina Duclos, 1833 Cyprea eglantina (p. )
Cypraea erosa Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea erosa (p. )
Cypraea isabella Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea isabella (p. )
Cypraea leviathan (Schilder & Schilder, 1937) Cyprea leviathan (p. )
Cypraea mappa Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea mappa (p. )
Cypraea mauritiana Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea mauritiana (p. )
Cypraea moneta Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea moneta (p. )
Cypraea obvelata Lamarck, 1810 Cyprea obvelata (p. )
Cypraea onyx Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea onyx (p. )
Cypraea schilderorum Iredale, 1939 Cyprea schilderorum (p. )
Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprea tigris (p. )
Cypraea ventriculus Lamarck, 1810 Cyprea ventriculus (p. )
Dipsacaster magnificus (Clark, 1916) Dipsacaster magnificus (p. )
Donax asper Hanley, 1845 Donax asper (p. )
Donax carinatus Hanley, 1843 Donax carinatus (p. )
Donax dentifer Hanley, 1843 Donax dentifer (p. )
Donax gracilis Hanley, 1845 Donax gracilis (p. )
Donax punctatostriatus Hanley, 1843 Donax punctatostriatus (p. )
Doryteuthis pleii (Blainville, 1823) Loligo plei (p. )
Doryteuthis sanpaulensis (Brakoniecki, 1984) Loligo sanpaulensis (p. )
Dosinia dunkeri (Philippi, 1844) Dosinia dunkeri (p. )
Dosinia ponderosa (Gray, 1838) Dosinia ponderosa (p. )
Eledone massyae Voss, 1964 Eledone massyae (p. )
Encope grandis Agassiz, 1841 Encope grandis (p. )
Eriocheir sinensis Milne-Edwards, 1853 Eriocheir sinensis (p. )
Eurhomalea rufa (Lamarck, 1818) Eurhomalea rufa (p. )
Euvola vogdesi (Arnold, 1906) Pecten vogdesi (p. )
Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) Penaeus notialis (p. )
Fusinus ansatus (Gmelin, 1791) Fusinus closter (p. )
Gavia immer (Brünnich, 1764) Gavia immer (p. )
Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) Geodia vestigifera (p. )
Glycymeris gigantea (Reeve, 1843) Glycymeris gigantea (p. )
Glycymeris maculata (Broderip, 1832) Glycymeris maculata (p. )
Glycymeris nummaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Glycymeris violacescens (p. )
Glycymeris ovata (Broderip, 1832) Glycymeris ovata (p. )
Glycymeris pilosa (Linnaeus, 1767) Glycymeris pilosa (p. )
Goniocidaris parasol Fell, 1958 Goniocidaris parasol (p. )
Goniopsis cruentata (Latreille, 1802) Goniopsis pelii (p. )
Granolaria salmo (Wood, 1828) Pleuroploca salmo (p. )
Haliotis corrugata Wood, 1828 Haliotis corrugata (p. )
Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814 Haliotis cracherodii (p. )
Haliotis discus Reeve, 1846 Haliotis discus (p. )
Haliotis diversicolor unspecified Haliotis diversicolor (p. )
Haliotis fulgens Philippi, 1845 Haliotis fulgens (p. )
Haliotis glabra Gmelin, 1791 Haliotis glabra (p. )
Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845 Haliotis kamtschatkana (p. )
Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 Haliotis laevigata (p. )
Haliotis rubra Leach, 1814 Haliotis rubra (p. )
Haliotis sorenseni Bartsch, 1940 Haliotis sorenseni (p. )
Hexaplex brassica (Lamarck, 1822) Phyllonotus brassica (p. )
Hexaplex erythrostomus (Swainson, 1831) Phyllonotus erythrostomus (p. )
Hexaplex radix (Gmelin, 1791) Hexaplex radiax (p. )
Hexaplex regius (Swainson, 1821) Phyllonotus regius (p. )
Hirtomurex squamosus (Bivona Ant., 1838) Coralliophila alaucoides (p. )
Holothuria fuscogilva Cherbonnier, 1980 Holothuria fuscogilva (p. )
Holothuria nobilis (Selenka, 1867) Holothuria fuscogilva (p. )
Holothuria scabra Jaeger, 1833 Holothuria scabra (p. )
Hyotissa hyotis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hyotissa fisheri (p. )
Iphigenia altior (Sowerby I, 1833) Iphigenia altior (p. )
Leopecten sericeus (Hinds, 1845) Pecten sericeus (p. )
Lithodes santolla (Molina, 1782) Lithodes santolla (p. )
Lithosoma novaezelandiae McKnight, 1973 Lithosoma novaezelandiae (p. )
Lobatus galeatus (Swainson, 1823) Strombus galeatus (p. )
Lobatus peruvianus (Swainson, 1823) Strombus peruvianus (p. )
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprea lynx (p. )
Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprea vitellus (p. )
Macoma cancellata (Sowerby I, 1853) Macoma cancellata (p. )
Macrocallista nimbosa (Lightfoot, 1786) Macrocallista nimbosa (p. )
Macrophthalmus depressus Rüppel, 1830 Macrophtalmus depressus (p. )
Mactrotoma velata (Philippi, 1849) Mactrotoma velata (p. )
Malea ringens (Swainson, 1822) Malea ringens (p. )
Marcia cordata (Forsskål, 1775) Marcia flammea (p. )
Mauritia depressa (Gray, 1824) Cyprea depressa (p. )
Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) Cyprea histrio (p. )
Mauritia maculifera Schilder, 1932 Cyprea maculifera (p. )
Mauritia scurra (Gmelin, 1791) Cyprea scurra (p. )
Megastraea turbanica (Dall, 1910) Astrea turbanica (p. )
Megastraea undosa (Wood, 1828) Astrea undosa (p. )
Melongena patula (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829) Melongena patula (p. )
Menippe nodifrons Stimpson, 1859 Menippe nodifrons (p. )
Mesopenaeus tropicalis (Bouvier, 1905) Mesopaeneus tropicalis (p. )
Metacarcinus magister (Dana, 1852) Cancer magister (p. )
Metanephrops rubellus (Moreira, 1903) Metanephrops rubellus (p. )
Mitra nigra (Gmelin, 1791) Mitra nigra (p. )
Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprea annulus (p. )
Monodacna colorata (Eichwald, 1829) Monodacna colorata (p. )
Monodonta nebulosa (Forsskål, 1775) Monodonta nebulosa (p. )
Myrakeena angelica (Rochebrune, 1895) Myrakeena angelica (p. )
Mytella bicolor (Bruguière, 1792) Mytella guyanensis (p. )
Mytilus californianus Conrad, 1837 Mytilus californianus (p. )
Mytilus planulatus Lamarck, 1819 Mytilus aoteanus (p. )
Nacella kerguelenensis (Smith, 1877) Nacella kerguelenensis (p. )
Nassarius mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Nassarius mutabilis (p. )
Natica broderipiana Récluz, 1844 Natica broderipiana (p. )
Naticarius hebraeus (Martyn, 1786) Naticarius hebraeus (p. )
Nematocarcinus africanus Crosnier & Forest, 1973 Nematocarcinus africanus (p. )
Neotrypaea californiensis (Dana, 1854) Callianassa californiensis (p. )
Nodipecten subnodosus (Sowerby I, 1835) Lyropecten subnodosus (p. )
Notomastus latericeus Sars, 1851 Notomastus benedeni (p. )
Octopus tehuelchus D'Orbigny, 1834 Octopus tehuelchus (p. )
Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758) Oliva porphyria (p. )
Oliva tigrina Lamarck, 1811 Oliva tigrina (p. )
Onykia loennbergii (Ishikawa & Wakiya, 1914) Onykia lonnbergi (p. )
Onykia robusta (Verrill, 1876) Onykia robusta (p. )
Ostrea angasi Sowerby II, 1871 Ostrea angasi (p. )
Ostrea atherstonei Newton, 1913 Ostrea atherstonei (p. )
Palaemonetes hiltoni Schmitt, 1921 Palaemon hiltoni (p. )
Pandalopsis ampla Bate, 1888 Pandalus amplus (p. )
Pandalus platyceros Brandt, 1851 Pandalus platyceros (p. )
Panopea generosa (Gould, 1850) Panopea generosa (p. )
Panulirus echinatus Smith, 1869 Panulirus echinatus (p. )
Panulirus interruptus (Randall, 1840) Panulirus interruptus (p. )
Panulirus laevicauda (Latreille, 1817) Panulirus laevicauda (p. )
Parapenaeopsis coromandelica Alcock, 1906 Parapenaeopsis coromandelica (p. )
Persististrombus granulatus (Swainson, 1822) Strombus granulatus (p. )
Pholas chiloensis Molina, 1782 Pholas chiloensis (p. )
Phorcus articulatus (Lamarck, 1822) Monodonta articulata (p. )
Pinctada capensis (Sowerby, 1889) Pinctada capensis (p. )
Pinctada mazatlanica (Hanley, 1856) Pinctada mazatlanica (p. )
Pinctada sugillata (Reeve, 1857) Pinctada sugillata (p. )
Pinna rugosa Sowerby I, 1835 Pinna rugosa (p. )
Plutonaster knoxi Fell, 1958 Plutonaster knoxi (p. )
Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Podiceps auritus (p. )
Polymesoda inflata (Philippi, 1851) Polymesoda inflata (p. )
Pomaulax spiratus (Dall, 1911) Astrea spirata (p. )
Portunus gibbesii (Stimpson, 1859) Portunus gibbesii (p. )
Provocator mirabilis (Finlay, 1926) Provocator mirabilis (p. )
Psammocinia hawere Cook & Bergquist, 1996 Psammocinia hawere (p. )
Psammotreta grandis (Hanley, 1844) Macoma grandis (p. )
Pseudechinus flemingi Fell, 1958 Pseudechinus flemingi (p. )
Pseudovertagus aluco (Linnaeus, 1758) Pseudovergatus aluco (p. )
Pythia scarabaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pythia scarabeus (p. )
Rangia cuneata (Sowerby I, 1831) Rangia cuneata (p. )
Rimapenaeus constrictus (Stimpson, 1874) Trachypenaeus constrictus (p. )
Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) Ruditapes philippinarum (p. )
Saccostrea palmula (Carpenter, 1857) Saccostrea palmula (p. )
Saxidomus purpurata (Sowerby II, 1852) Saxidomus purpurata (p. )
Scaeochlamys livida (Lamarck, 1819) Chlamys livida (p. )
Sclerasterias mollis (Hutton, 1872) Sclerasterias mollis (p. )
Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyllarus arctus (p. )
Semirossia tenera (Verrill, 1880) Semirossia tenera (p. )
Sicyonia dorsalis Kingsley, 1878 Sicyonia dorsalis (p. )
Solen kempi Preston, 1915 Solen kempi (p. )
Solen malaccensis Dunker, 1862 Solen malaccensis (p. )
Solena rudis (Adams, 1852) Solen rudis (p. )
Solenocera africana Stebbing, 1917 Solenocera africana (p. )
Solenosteira gatesi Berry, 1963 Solenosteira gatesi (p. )
Spatangus mathesoni McKnight, 1968 Spatangus mathesoni (p. )
Spondylus crassisquama Lamarck, 1819 Spondylus princeps (p. )
Spondylus limbatus Sowerby, 1847 Spondylus calcifer (p. )
Stenocionops ovatus (Bell, 1835) Stenocionops ovatus (p. )
Stomolophus meleagris Agassiz, 1862 Stomolophus meleagris (p. )
Striostrea margaritacea (Lamarck, 1819) Striostrea margaritacea (p. )
Striostrea prismatica (Gray, 1825) Striostrea prismatica (p. )
Strombina fusinoidea Dall, 1916 Strombina fusinoidea (p. )
Stromboli beebei (Hertlein & Strong, 1951) Stromboli beebei (p. )
Strombus gracilior Sowerby I, 1825 Strombus gracilior (p. )
Tagelus peruvianus Pilsbry & Olsson, 1941 Tagelus peruvianus (p. )
Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786) Tagelus plebeius (p. )
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprea talpa (p. )
Tellina laceridens Hanley, 1844 Tellina laceridens (p. )
Thysanoteuthis rhombus Troschel, 1857 Thysanoteuthis rhombus (p. )
Tivela byronensis (Gray, 1838) Tivela byronensis (p. )
Tivela lessonii (Deshayes, 1830) Tivela lessonii (p. )
Tivela planulata (Broderip & Sowerby I, 1830) Tivela planulata (p. )
Tivela stultorum (Mawe, 1823) Tivela stultorum (p. )
Trachycardium consors (Sowerby I, 1833) Trachycardium consors (p. )
Trachycardium procerum (Sowerby, 1833) Trachycardium panamense (p. )
Trachysalambria brevisuturae (Burkenroad, 1934) Trachypenaeus brevisuturae (p. )
Tresus keenae (Kuroda & Habe, 1950) Tresus keenae (p. )
Tricornis tricornis (Lightfoot, 1786) Strombus tricornis (p. )
Triplofusus princeps (Sowerby I, 1825) Pleuroploca princeps (p. )
Tucetona strigilata (Sowerby I, 1833) Tucetona strigilata (p. )
Turbinella pyrum (Linnaeus, 1767) Turbinella pyrum (p. )
Turritella turbona Monterosato, 1877 Turritella monterosatoi (p. )
Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) Ucides cordatus (p. )
Undulostrea megodon (Hanley, 1846) Undulostrea megodon (p. )
Uroteuthis duvaucelii (D'Orbigny, 1835) Loligo duvauceli (p. )
Vasum caestus (Broderip, 1833) Vasum caestus (p. )
Venus crebrisulca Lamarck, 1818 Circomphalus rosalina (p. )
Vokesimurex chrysostoma (Sowerby II, 1834) Haustellum chrysostoma (p. )
Vokesimurex donmoorei (Bullis, 1964) Haustellum donmoorei (p. )
Vokesimurex messorius (Sowerby II, 1841) Haustellum messorius (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010