Octopus bimaculoides Pickford & McConnaughey, 1949
Lesser twospotted octopus
photo by Batoy, Corazon B.

Family:  Octopodidae (octopuses), subfamily: Octopodinae
Max. size:  12 cm ML (male/unsexed); max.weight: 384.0 g
Environment:  benthic; marine
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Maximum length expressed as dorsal mantle length.
IUCN Red List Status: (LC); Date assessed: 20 April 2016 Ref. 123251)
Threat to humans: 
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Pan-Saniano, Marianne - 11.12.05
Modified by: Sorongon-Yap, Patricia - 14.04.20

Source and more info: www.sealifebase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


php script by sortiz, 10/02/17 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17