Hydrictis maculicollis (Lichtenstein, 1835)
Spot-necked otter
No Picture Available

Family:  Mustelidae (mustelids)
Max. size: 
Environment:  pelagic; marine
Distribution:  Eastern Atlantic, Africa-Inland Water and Western Indian Ocean: Hydrictis maculicollis matschiei: Niger, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon; Hydrictis maculicollis nilotica: Southern Sudan, Ethiopia; Hydrictis maculicollis chobiensis: Congo River, Angola, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe; Hydrictis maculicollis kivuana: Eastern Congo, Uganda, southwest Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi, and northwest Tanzania; Hydrictis maculicollis maculicollis: southern Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, south to Cape Province.
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. 123251)
Threat to humans: 
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Sorongon-Yap, Patricia - 11.12.05
Modified by: Sorongon-Yap, Patricia - 22.10.08

Source and more info: www.sealifebase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


php script by sortiz, 10/02/17 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17