Holothuria notabilis Ludwig, 1875
Holothuria notabilis
photo by FAO

Family:  Holothuriidae (sea cucumbers)
Max. size:  32 cm TL (male/unsexed); max.weight: 500.0 g
Environment:  benthic; marine; depth range 0 - 10 m
Distribution:  Indo-West Pacific.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Nocturnal (Ref. 115900).
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD); Date assessed: 18 May 2010 Ref. 123251)
Threat to humans: 
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Palomares, Maria Lourdes D. - 10.03.06
Modified by: Sorongon-Yap, Patricia - 17.06.16

Source and more info: www.sealifebase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


php script by sortiz, 10/02/17 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17